English (Military Administration; Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
insurance item
OBS: A centrally managed item for which no failure is predicted through normal usage, but if a failure is experienced or loss occurs through accident, lack of a replacement would seriously hamper operational capabilities of weapons systems or forces.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
article de sécurité
OBS: Article dont la gestion est centralisée et pour lequel aucune panne n’ est prévue en cours d’utilisation normale; cependant, en cas de panne ou de perte à la suite d’un accident, l'absence d’un article de remplacement réduirait considérablement les capacités opérationnelles des systèmes d’armes ou des forces.