English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Special-Language Phraseology)
loss likely to result [correct]
CONT: ... the amount of the penalty is not excessive and has some relationship to the loss likely to result ...
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
perte probable [correct, feminine noun]