English (Financial Accounting)
bad debt expense [correct]; bad-debt expense [correct]; provision for bad debts [correct]; provision for doubtful accounts [correct]
DEF: The account to which is charged periodically, usually with an offsetting credit to a reserve or allowance for bad debts, the estimated loss from uncollectible accounts based, for example, on a percentage of (credit) sales for the period, a percentage of outstanding accounts at the end of the period, or a review of the individual accounts: in each case, any balance remaining in the reserve from past periods being taken into consideration.
French (Comptabilité générale)
créances douteuses [correct, feminine noun, plural]; créances estimées irrécouvrables [correct, feminine noun, plural]; dotation à la provision pour créances douteuses [correct, feminine noun]; dotation à la provision pour créances irrécouvrables [correct, feminine noun]; dotation à la provision pour dépréciation des créances [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compte de charges dans lequel on enregistre les montants estimatifs de créances irrécouvrables à imputer à l'exercice au cours duquel les produits correspondants sont constatés ou dès qu'apparaît une perte probable.
OBS: La contrepartie de la charge estimative est portée au crédit du compte Provision pour créances douteuses.
OBS: En Belgique, comme les créances douteuses ne peuvent faire l’objet de provisions, on parle de «réduction de valeur sur créances».
OBS: créances douteuses; créances estimées irrécouvrables : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.