English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
pure economic loss [correct]; pure financial loss [correct]
CONT: The workman digging a hole in the road who accidentally but carelessly hits an electric cable causing a power cut can foresee that many factories may lose production and profit as a result of the failure of the electricity supply, but the result is so disproportionate to the act and the chance of such huge damages being met so remote, the law, as a matter of policy, gives no remedy to the factory owners for such pure economic loss; the judges say it is too remote, or as a matter of policy it should not be recoverable.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
perte purement financière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Il en est ainsi du travailleur qui [...] sectionne accidentellement, mais par négligence, un câble électrique et cause une panne de courant. Il lui est possible de prévoir que la panne d’électricité interrompra la production de plusieurs usines et fera perdre de l'argent à celles-ci, mais ce résultat est tellement disproportionné à l'acte, et les chances qu'il puisse payer pareils dommages-intérêts si éloignées, que la loi, par principe, n’ accorde aux propriétaires d’usine aucun recours pour une telle perte purement financière. Les juges disent qu'un semblable préjudice est trop éloigné ou que, pour des raisons d’intérêt public, il ne doit pas ouvrir droit à réparation [...].
OBS: perte purement financière : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).