English (Supply (Military))
diminishing manufacturing source [correct]; DMS [correct]
DEF: The loss of the source of supply for parts or raw materials needed in the development, production or post-production support of an aircraft or equipment.
OBS: Such a loss of supply occurs when a manufacturer stops producing a part or raw material for business reasons.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire))
diminution de source de fabrication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de [la source] d’approvisionnement pour les pièces ou les matières premières nécessaires au développement, à la production ou au soutien postérieur à la production d’un aéronef ou d’un équipement.
OBS: Une telle perte survient quand un fabricant cesse de produire une pièce ou des matières premières pour des raisons économiques.