English (Corporate Economics; Production Management)
friction-cost method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of estimating the cost of the production loss resulting from the absence of an employee during the period needed by the organization to replace the employee and return to the initial level of productivity.
OBS: friction-cost method: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Gestion de la production)
méthode du coût de friction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d’estimation du coût de la perte de production engendrée par l'absence d’un employé durant la période nécessaire à l'organisation pour le remplacer et retrouver le niveau de productivité initial.
OBS: méthode du coût de friction : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.