English (Climate Change)
net ecosystem production [correct]; NEP [correct]
DEF: The net gain or loss of carbon from an ecosystem.
OBS: NEP is equal to the net primary production minus the carbon lost through heterotrophic respiration.
French (Changements climatiques)
production nette de l’écosystème [correct, feminine noun]; PNE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gain ou perte nette de carbone par un écosystème.
OBS: La PNE est égale à la production nette primaire moins la perte de carbone par respiration hétérotrophe.