English (Mental Disorders)
factitious disorder with psychological symptoms [correct]
CONT: Factitious Disorder with Psychological Symptoms. The essential feature of this disorder is intentional production or feigning of psychological (often psychotic) symptoms suggestive of mental disorder. The person's goal is apparently to assume the "patient" role ... This disorder is often recognized by the pan-symptomatic complex of psychological symptoms that are presented and by the fact that the symptoms are worse when the person is aware of being observed. Such a person may claim depression and suicidal ideation following the death of a spouse (this not being confirmed by other informants), memory loss (recent and remote), hallucinations (auditory and visual), and dissociative and conversion symptoms. He or she may be extremely suggestible and admit to many additional symptoms the examiner mentions. Conversely, the person may be extremely negativistic and uncooperative when questioned.
French (Troubles mentaux)
trouble factice avec symptômes psychologiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Troubles factices avec symptômes psychologiques. La caractéristique essentielle est la production intentionnelle ou la simulation de symptômes psychologiques graves(souvent psychotiques) faisant évoquer un trouble mental. Le but de la personne est apparemment de jouer un rôle de «malade» [...] On reconnaît souvent ce trouble au caractère polymorphe des symptômes psychologiques présentés et à leur aggravation quand l'individu se sait observé. Un tel sujet peut se plaindre de dépression et d’idées suicidaires après la mort de son conjoint(non confirmée par d’autres sources), de perte de mémoire(portant sur les faits récents et anciens), d’hallucinations(auditives et visuelles), de symptômes dissociatifs et de conversion. Il ou elle peut se montrer extrêmement suggestible et, lorsqu'on l'interroge, admettre avoir beaucoup d’autres symptômes. À l'opposé, le sujet peut faire preuve d’un négativisme et d’une non-coopération extrêmes quand on l'interroge.