English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Grain Growing)
thermophilic fungi [correct]
CONT: Losses caused by fungi include general deterioration of the grain, loss in germination and dry matter, heating, and the development of mustiness. Thermophilic or heat tolerant fungi can push grains mass temperatures beyond the range of insect survival. Medical evidence shows that mouldy grain or hay is the cause of farmers lung disease. Under favourable temperature and moisture conditions, some fungi produce mycotoxins. These toxins cause different animal diseases including abortions, reduced fertility and general ill-health. They also make grain unfit for human consumption. The production of mycotoxins is more common in warmer humid climates than in areas with a dry climate.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Culture des céréales)
mycète thermophile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dommages causés par les mycètes comprennent une détérioration générale des grains, une perte de germination et de matière sèche, l'échauffement et la formation d’un goût et d’une odeur de moisi. Les mycètes thermophiles tolérantes à la chaleur peuvent faire monter les températures de la masse des grains au-delà des niveaux permettant la survie des insectes. Sur le plan médical, on tient le grain ou le foin moisi pour responsable de l'asthme du fermier. Dans des conditions favorables de température et d’humidité, certaines mycètes produisent des mycotoxines. Ces toxines sont la cause de différentes maladies animales, y compris les avortements, la diminution de la fertilité et un état de santé généralement déficient. Elles rendent également le grain impropre à la consommation humaine. La production de mycotoxines est plus courante dans les climats humides, plus chauds, que dans les climats secs.