English (Climate Change)
net biome production [correct]; NBP [correct]
DEF: The net gain or loss of carbon from a region.
OBS: NBP is equal to the net ecosystem production minus the carbon lost due to adisturbance (e.g. a forest fire or a forest harvest).
French (Changements climatiques)
production nette du biome [correct, feminine noun]; PNB [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gain ou perte nette de carbone par région.
OBS: La PNB est égale à la production nette de l'écosystème moins la perte de carbone due à une perturbation(incendie de forêt, ou exploitation d’une forêt, par exemple).