English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
loss on ignition [correct]; LOI [correct]; L.O.I.; loss by ignition
DEF: The percentage loss is mass of a dry material when it is heated at a specified temperature.
CONT: Of the 55.8 Mt of ore shipped in the first five years of production ... about 12% was manganiferous grade and contained Fe - 46.9%, Mn - 5.26%, P - 0.118% ... and loss on ignition - 5.97%.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
perte par calcination [correct, feminine noun]; perte au feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de masse d’un produit séché, calciné à une température déterminée
CONT: Sur les 55, 8 Mt de minerai expédié au cours des cinq premières années de production [...] environ 12 % étaient de qualité manganésifère et contenaient : 46, 9 % de Fe, 5, 26 % de Mn, 0, 118 % de P [...] et 5, 97 % de perte au feu.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
pérdida por ignición [feminine noun]