English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
initialization [correct]
CONT: Navigation en-route consists of measuring the phase differences and counting the lanes crossed for each pair of stations since initialization to determine a new positional fix on the chart ....
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
initialisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de perte de signal ou d’initialisation impossible, la réception de deux fréquences permet de se recaler si l'erreur d’estime est inférieure à 36 NM.