English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines; Transformers)
power loss [correct]; loss [correct]
CONT: Whenever a machine transforms energy from one form to another, there is always a certain loss. The loss takes place in the machine itself, causing (1) an increase in temperature and (2) a reduction in efficiency.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques; Transformateurs)
perte de puissance [correct, feminine noun]; perte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la transformation de l'énergie d’une forme en une autre au moyen d’une machine s’accompagne toujours d’une certaine perte de puissance. Cette perte se produit dans la machine elle-même et donne lieu : 1. à un échauffement des différentes parties de la machine; 2. à une diminution du rendement de la machine [...]
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Transformadores)
pérdida de potencia [correct, feminine noun]