English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
header [correct]; header tank
DEF: a manifold or supply pipe to which a number of branch pipes are connected.
CONT: The header in the bottom of the tank must be of very large section in order to reduce the head loss, and the orifices in all the branch pipes are designed in such a way that the water is absolutely uniformly distributed over the entire bottom of the clarifier during the emptying of the vacuum chamber.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
collecteur général [correct, masculine noun]; collecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le collecteur général, situé à la partie inférieure du décanteur, possède une très grande section afin de réduire sa perte de charge. Les orifices disposés sur ses ramifications sont calculés de telle sorte que la répartition de l'eau soit absolument uniforme sur tout le fond du décanteur pendant chaque vidange de la cloche.