English (Bankruptcy)
loss-sharing rule; loss-sharing agreement
DEF: an agreement between participants in a transfer system or clearing house arrangement regarding the allocation of any loss arising when one or more participants fail to fulfil the obligation; the arrangement stipulates how the loss will be shared among the parties concerned in the event the arrangement is activated.
French (Faillites)
règle de partage des pertes [feminine noun]; accord de partage des pertes [masculine noun]
DEF: Accord entre les participants à un système d’échange ou à un dispositif de compensation pour la répartition de toute perte pouvant apparaître quand un ou plusieurs participants ne remplissent pas leurs obligations; l'accord détermine la manière dont la perte sera partagée entre les parties s’il vient à jouer.