English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Foreign Trade)
total loss [correct]
DEF: The complete destruction or ruin of the property insured.
CONT: There is total loss when the subject matter is destroyed, or so damaged that it loses its original nature; the owner is irretrievably deprived of the subject matter.
PHR: actual total loss, constructive total loss.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Commerce extérieur)
perte totale [correct, feminine noun]; sinistre total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perte ou destruction totale des biens assurés. Perte qui donne lieu au paiement intégral du montant d’assurance stipulé dans la police.
PHR: perte totale effective, perte totale réelle, perte réputée totale.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Comercio exterior)
siniestro total [correct, masculine noun]; pérdida total [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Siniestro cuyas consecuencias han afectado a la totalidad del objeto asegurado, destruyéndolo completamente.