English (Transportation Insurance; Transport of Goods; Maritime Law)
notice of abandonment [correct]
DEF: Formal notice of relinquishment or unconditional surrender of all rights to a property, cargo, or ship by its insured owner to the insurer in the event of a constructive total loss.
CONT: In the case of an actual total loss, no notice of abandonment need be given.
OBS: By this notice the insured party declares its intention to treat the loss as an actual total loss.
French (Assurance transport; Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime)
avis de délaissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avis traduisant l'intention d’un assuré victime d’une perte réputée totale d’abandonner sans condition, en faveur de son assureur, un bien assuré.
CONT: L’avis de délaissement informe l’assureur de l’intention de l’assuré d’être indemnisé comme si la perte partielle qu’il a subie était une perte totale réelle.
CONT: L’avis de délaissement n’est pas nécessaire en cas de perte totale réelle.