English (Insurance; Transportation Insurance)
constructive total loss [correct]
DEF: A loss in which the item insured is not totally destroyed but is so severely damaged that it is not financially worth repairing.
OBS: To establish a claim for constructive total loss the assured must give a notice of abandonment ... to the underwriters.
French (Assurances; Assurance transport)
perte réputée totale [correct, feminine noun]; perte totale implicite [correct, feminine noun]; perte censée totale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve de toute disposition expresse de la police, il y a perte réputée totale lorsque l'objet de l'assurance est raisonnablement délaissé parce que la perte totale réelle semble inévitable ou parce que l'objet de l'assurance n’ aurait pas pu être préservé d’une perte totale réelle sans que soient engagées des dépenses supérieures à sa valeur [...]
Spanish (Seguros; Seguro de transporte)
pérdida total constructiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aquella que se produce cuando el objeto asegurado es abandonado debido a que su pérdida total real parece inevitable, o a que la evitación de su pérdida supondría mayores gastos que su propio valor.