English (Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Chemistry)
solvent resistance [correct]
DEF: Acid, alcali and solvent resistance: The evaluation of the resistance made by the weight loss of samples when immersed in a liquid at different concentration, time and temperature (estimation cotation: +++ good, ++ medium, + low).
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Chimie)
résistance aux solvants [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance aux acides, bases et solvants : Cette résistance est évaluée par mesure de la perte de poids d’échantillons immergés dans un liquide à différentes concentration, durée et température(valeurs estimées :+ faible, ++ moyenne, +++ bonne).