English (Air Transport)
umbrella top capacity [correct]
CONT: Inserting additional resistance in an antenna wastes power, whereas increasing the capacity does not (...) For these reasons, it is considered desirable to increase antenna capacity by the use of a top load as, for example, in the so-called umbrella top capacity.
French (Transport aérien)
charge terminale en parapluie
CONT: L'augmentation de la résistance d’une antenne entraîne une perte de puissance ce qui n’ est pas le cas lorsqu'on augmente la capacité(...) C'est pourquoi il est jugé souhaitable d’accroître la capacité de l'antenne par l'utilisation d’une charge terminale comme par exemple, une charge terminale en parapluie.