English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
loss of strength [correct]; loss in strength [correct]
CONT: solid-state polymerization: ... that which occurs in fibers under high-temperature conditions in tires that leads to increased degree of polymerization, cross-linking, and subsequent brittleness and loss of strength.
CONT: Loss in Strength and Colour Change of Fabrics Due to Retained Chlorine. (Source: Standard number: CAN/CGSB-4.2 55-M90)
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
perte de résistance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Perte de résistance et changement de couleur des tissus, causés par la rétention de chlore.(Source : Numéro de norme : CAN/CGSB-4. 255-M90)