English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Pharmacology; Collaboration with the FAO)
antimicrobial resistance [correct]; AMR [correct]
CONT: Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) refers to changes in infectious organisms (viruses, bacteria, fungi and parasites) so that they can no longer be controlled or treated effectively by standard drugs such as antibiotics, antivirals and antifungals.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pharmacologie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
résistance aux antimicrobiens [correct, feminine noun]; RAM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résistance aux antimicrobiens se définit par une perte de sensibilité des microorganismes(virus, bactéries, champignons ou parasites) aux agents antimicrobiens tels que les antibiotiques, les antifongiques ou les antiviraux, ce qui compromet l'efficacité [des] traitements.