English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
faceting [correct]; faceting process [correct]; kinetic metamorphism [correct]; kinetic-growth metamorphism [correct]; kinetic growth metamorphism [correct]; temperature-gradient metamorphism [correct, see observation, obsolete]; temperature gradient metamorphism [correct, see observation, obsolete]; TG metamorphism [correct, see observation, obsolete]; constructive metamorphism [correct, see observation, obsolete]; kinetic growth; high-temperature gradient metamorphism
DEF: A metamorphic process occurring in a dry snowpack with a strong temperature gradient (usually >10°C/m) where takes place development of sharp corners and facets on snow grains and, eventually formation of depth hoar under higher temperature gradient (usually 20°C/M).
CONT: The formation of faceted grains marks the beginning of TG metamorphism. ... As long as there is sufficient temperature difference between individual grains in the snowpack [and] if the size of the initial ice grains is large enough, the process of TG metamorphism will continue and large cup crystals with well-developed stepped surfaces will form ... depth hoar.
CONT: TG metamorphism is the result of a relatively large temperature difference between the ground surface and the snow surface in a shallow snowpack.
OBS: There are two metamorphic processes in dry snow: equitemperature (ET) metamorphism (e.g. rounding) and temperature gradient (TG) metamorphism (e.g. faceting).
OBS: The term constructive ... metamorphism [is] no longer used in North America.
OBS: Temperature gradient metamorphism (TG): An older term used to describe the faceting or squaring process driven by strong temperature gradients. Currently the terms kinetic growth or faceting are preferred.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
métamorphose constructive [correct, feminine noun]; facettage [masculine noun]
CONT: métamorphose constructive. Les cristaux de neige évoluent en cristaux à faces planes puis en gobelets creux si le gradient est suffisamment fort. Les grands cristaux deviennent toujours plus grands, les petits se dissolvent. Entraîne une perte de la résistance de la couche de neige métamorphosée.
CONT: Lorsque la différence de température dans le manteau neigeux est moyenne ou grande, nous assistons à une métamorphose constructive, c’est-à-dire à un agrandissement des cristaux de neige. Ils évoluent en cristaux à faces planes, puis ils prennent une forme concave, d’où leur nom de gobelets.
OBS: Selon le gradient de température, on considère les métamorphoses de faible (rounding), moyen ou fort (faceting) gradient. La notion anglaise «faceting» englobe à la fois les métamorphoses de moyen (formation de grains à face plane) et fort gradient (formation de gobelets).
OBS: La morphologie des grains résultant dépend de la valeur du gradient : - gradient faible (<5 °C/m) = grains fins - gradient moyen (5 °C/m < gradient < 20 °C/m) = grains à face planes - gradient fort (gradient > 20 °C/m) = givre de profondeur (gobelets)