English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
rotten [correct]; decayed [correct]
CONT: If infected wood is in contact with sound wood, the disease will spread to the sound wood by normal growth of the fungal hyphae from the decayed wood, even without the production of spores. Infection may also spread directly from soil to wood in contact with it, because most soils contain quantities of organic matter in which fungal organisms are growing.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
pourri [correct]; carié [correct]
CONT: Le bois pourri est moins dense que le bois sain; il peut subir une perte de résistance, même au début de la pourriture; il peut se contracter excessivement au séchage, montrer un changement de coloration et souvent un changement d’odeur.