English (Biotechnology; Biochemistry; Chemistry; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
alcali resistance [correct]; alkali resistance [correct]; resistance to alkalis [correct]
DEF: Acid, alcali and solvent resistance: The evaluation of the resistance made by the weight loss of samples when immersed in a liquid at different concentration, time and temperature (estimation cotation: +++ good, ++ medium, + low).
French (Biotechnologie; Biochimie; Chimie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
résistance aux bases [correct, feminine noun]; résistance aux alcalis [correct, feminine noun]; alcali-résistance [feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance aux acides, bases et solvants : Cette résistance est évaluée par mesure de la perte de poids d’échantillons immergés dans un liquide à différentes concentration, durée et température(valeurs estimées :+ faible, ++ moyenne, +++ bonne).
Spanish (Biotecnología; Bioquímica; Química; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
resistencia álcali [correct, feminine noun]; resistencia a los álcalis [feminine noun]