English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
head loss [correct]; head-loss [correct]; lost head [correct]; loss of head [correct, standardized]; energy loss [correct]; loss of energy [correct]; pressure loss [correct]
DEF: The drop in the sum of pressure head, velocity head, and potential head between two points along the path of a flowing fluid.
CONT: What engineers call head loss or lost head is more specifically the energy lost by a unit weight of water because of surface resistance within the conduit, mechanical energy being converted into nonrecoverable heat energy.
OBS: loss of head: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (British Standard No. 4118).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
perte de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction de la charge, correspondant à l’énergie dissipée au cours de l’écoulement.
CONT: La perte de charge est une diminution de pression provoquée par la résistance à l'écoulement d’un fluide ou par perte d’énergie non convertible en travail utile.
CONT: Si le tube a une rugosité constante sur toute sa longueur, la perte de charge est proportionnelle à la longueur [...]
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía; Transporte de agua (Abastecimiento de agua))
pérdida de carga [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida de energía [feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución de la carga total, expresada en unidades de altura, debida a la disipación de energía.