English (Sales (Marketing); Taxation)
wash sale [correct]
DEF: An attempt to manipulate the stock market through fictitious sales in which no change of ownership occurs. By increasing market activity in a particular share, stock-market manipulators can attract new buyers and raise the value of the shares they own. In transactions known as wash sales, manipulators create the impression of hectic activity by buying and selling shares to themselves. Such activities are illegal in Canada.
French (Vente; Fiscalité)
vente fictive [correct, feminine noun]; transaction fictive [correct, feminine noun]; transaction fantôme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vente et achat portant sur le même bien ou un bien de même nature effectués presque simultanément ou à l'intérieur d’une période très courte, soit dans le but de donner l'illusion d’un marché actif à un prix établi artificiellement, ce qui présente généralement un caractère frauduleux, soit dans le but de constater une perte fiscale, dont la déduction du revenu ou du bénéfice imposable pourrait toutefois être refusée par les autorités fiscales.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización); Sistema tributario)
transacción ficticia [feminine noun]; venta ficticia [feminine noun]