English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
cumulative deficit [correct]
DEF: In a government cash flow account for a project, the difference between cash inflow and cash outflow from the beginning of the project through a given year.
CONT: At the end of 1993, the UI Account showed a cumulative deficit of approximately $6 billion. In December 1993, the Minister of HRD announced a premium rate for 1994 of $3.07 for every $100 of insurable earnings. This was the minimum premium rate required by law. In order to provide an economic climate conducive to the creation of jobs, it was also announced at the time that in 1995, the premium rate would not be allowed to increase to the required statutory rate of approximately $3.00 but would be frozen at $3.07 and that program expenditure reductions were required to offset the revenue loss from the decision to freeze the 1995 premium rate.
OBS: Compare with current deficit.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
déficit cumulatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À la fin de 1993, le Compte d’assurance-chômage accusait un déficit cumulatif d’environ 6 milliards de dollars. Le ministre du Développement des ressources humaines a annoncé en décembre 1993 qu'en 1994, le taux de cotisation serait de 3, 07$ par tranche de 100$ de rémunération assurable. Il s’agissait du taux de cotisation minimum prescrit par la loi afin d’établir un climat économique propice à la création d’emplois. Il a également été annoncé un gel du taux de cotisation en 1995 à 3, 07$, alors que l'augmentation prescrite par la loi aurait normalement porté le taux à 3, 30$ environ et qu'il serait nécessaire de réduire les dépenses du Régime afin de compenser la perte de revenu occasionnée par le gel du taux de cotisation en 1995.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica)
déficit acumulativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una cuenta de flujo de caja en efectivo del gobierno para un proyecto, es la diferencia entre las entradas en efectivo y las salidas en efectivo desde el comienzo del proyecto en el curso de un año dado.
OBS: Compárese con déficit corriente.