English (Ethics and Morals)
social obligation [correct]; societal obligation [correct]; social duty [correct]
CONT: To allow for paid absences from work where such absences are occasioned by legal or societal obligations, or are deemed by the employer to be situations where the employee should not suffer a loss of income.
CONT: The Court observed that there was a general moral and social duty on citizens to assist the State in the administration of justice.
French (Éthique et Morale)
obligation sociale [correct, feminine noun]; devoir social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Accorder un congé de travail rémunéré lorsque ce congé est fondé sur des obligations juridiques ou sociales, ou jugé par l'employeur comme constituant un cas où l'employé ne devrait pas subir une perte de revenu.
CONT: La Cour a fait remarquer que les citoyens avaient l’obligation morale et sociale générale d’aider l’État à assurer l’administration de la justice.