English (Taxation)
loss transfer system [correct]; corporate loss transfer system [correct]
CONT: Under loss transfer systems, each corporation in a defined group continues to be treated separately and files a separate income tax return. However, corporations in the group are given the option of transferring certain items, for example, a loss for tax purposes, to one or more of the other corporations in the group. The transferred loss reduces the tax liability in the recipient corporations. In this type of system, it may also be feasible to allow certain deductions or tax credits to be transferred.
French (Fiscalité)
système de transfert des pertes fiscales [correct, masculine noun]; système de transfert des pertes [correct, masculine noun]; système de transfert de pertes intersociété [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon le système de transfert des pertes fiscales, chaque société membre d’un groupe bien défini continue d’être traitée séparément et produit sa propre déclaration d’impôt sur le revenu. Toutefois, ces sociétés ont la possibilité de transférer à une ou plusieurs autres corporations du groupe certains postes, par exemple, une perte aux fins de l'impôt. La perte transférée réduit l'impôt exigible de la société ou des sociétés bénéficiant du transfert. Dans ce type de système, il est également possible de permettre le transfert de certaines déductions ou crédits fiscaux.