English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
loss of income [correct]; revenue loss [correct]
CONT: To allow for paid absences from work where such absences are occasioned by legal or societal obligations, or are deemed by the employer to be situations where the employee should not suffer a loss of income.
CONT: At the end of 1993, the UI Account showed a cumulative deficit of approximately $6 billion. In December 1993, the Minister of HRD announced a premium rate for 1994 of $3.07 for every $100 of insurable earnings. This was the minimum premium rate required by law. In order to provide an economic climate conducive to the creation of jobs, it was also announced at the time that in 1995, the premium rate would not be allowed to increase to the required statutory rate of approximately $3.30 but would be frozen at $3.07 and that program expenditure reductions were required to offset the revenue loss from the decision to freeze the 1995 premium rate.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
perte de revenu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Accorder un congé de travail rémunéré lorsque ce congé est fondé sur des obligations juridiques ou sociales, ou jugé par l'employeur comme constituant un cas où l'employé ne devrait pas subir une perte de revenu.
CONT: À la fin de 1993, le Compte d’assurance-chômage accusait un déficit cumulatif d’environ 6 milliards de dollars. Le ministre du Développement des ressources humaines a annoncé en décembre 1993 qu'en 1994, le taux de cotisation serait de 3, 07$ par tranche de 100$ de rémunération assurable. Il s’agissait du taux minimum prescrit par la loi afin d’établir un climat économique propice à la création d’emplois. Il a également été annoncé un gel du taux de cotisation en 1995 à 3, 07$ alors que l'augmentation prescrite par la loi aurait normalement porté le taux à 3, 30$ environ et qu'il serait nécessaire de réduire les dépenses du Régime afin de compenser la perte de revenu occasionnée par le gel du taux de cotisation en 1995.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
pérdida de ingresos [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida en los ingresos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prestación por jubilación, en su modalidad contributiva, cubre la pérdida de ingresos que sufre una persona cuando, alcanzada la edad establecida, cesa en el trabajo [...] poniendo fin a su vida laboral, o reduce su jornada de trabajo y su salario en los términos legalmente establecidos.