English (Labour and Employment)
compensation for loss of wages [correct]; compensation for lost wages [correct]
CONT: An award for an intangible, such as mental distress, is not earnings because compensation for the loss of one's health is not compensation for lost wages, nor is it compensation for loss of an employment-related benefit.
French (Travail et emploi)
indemnisation pour perte salariale [correct, feminine noun]; indemnisation pour perte de salaire [correct]; indemnisation pour perte de revenu [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Des dommages-intérêts en réparation de dommages non matériels, comme la souffrance morale, n’ont pas valeur de rémunération, parce qu’une indemnisation pour la détérioration de la santé ne vise pas à compenser la perte d’un salaire ni d’un avantage lié à l’emploi.