English (Nervous System)
Wallenberg's syndrome [correct]; lateral medullary syndrome [correct]; PICA [correct]; PICA; posterior cerebellar artery syndrome [correct]
DEF: A syndrome caused by the occlusion of the posterior inferior cerebellar artery, marked by ipsilateral loss of facial pain and temperature sensations, ipsilateral limb ataxia, and contralateral loss of pain and temperature sensations in the trunk and extremities.
French (Système nerveux)
syndrome de Wallenberg [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Vieusseux-Wallenberg [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome bulbaire latéral [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de l’artère latéral du bulbe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome de l'artère cérébelleuse inféro-postérieure attribuable à un phénomène thrombotique et caractérisée par une hypotonie, une asthénie et une incoordination des mouvements volontaires ipsilatéraux, une démarche chancelante, du nystagmus, des vertiges, et une perte de la sensibilité thermique et douloureuse controlatérale.