English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
dissociated anesthesia [correct, United States]; dissociated anaesthesia [correct, Great Britain]; dissociation anesthesia [correct, United States]; dissociation anaesthesia [correct, Great Britain]; dissociated sensory loss [correct]
DEF: Loss of sensation for pain and temperature without loss of tactile sense.
OBS: The term "dissociated anesthesia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
dissociation thermo-algésique [correct, feminine noun]; anesthésie dissociée [correct, feminine noun]; anesthésie syringomyélique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de la sensibilité à la température et à la douleur, sans atteinte à la sensibilité tactile.
OBS: Le terme «dissociation thermo-algésique» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
anestesia disociada [correct, feminine noun]