English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
insert mode [correct]; insert editing
DEF: The electronic recording of a picture segment between two previously recorded segments on a videotape recorder, by using a previously laid control track.
DEF: In video or audio production, editing in which new video or audio material is inserted into any point of a material already recorded. It replaces previously recorded video or audio with new video or audio, leaving the already recorded control track intact.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
montage par insertion [correct, masculine noun]; montage par insert [correct, masculine noun]; montage par substitution [correct, masculine noun]; insertion [correct, feminine noun]; insert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de montage consistant à substituer une séquence à une autre dans un enregistrement, sans perte de synchronisation.
CONT: Il existe deux types de montage vidéo. La méthode de base est le montage par assemblage, qui consiste à enregistrer chaque scène à la suite de l’autre. L’autre méthode est le montage par insertion, nécessitant un appareil plus élaboré, qui consiste à insérer un nouvel enregistrement dans une scène ayant été enregistrée.
CONT: Le montage par substitution ou insert, a pour but de substituer une séquence à une autre dans toute partie de l’enregistrement en conservant, s’il y a lieu, la partie sonore déjà enregistrée.