English (Plant Diseases; Fungi and Myxomycetes)
black scurf [correct]; black scurf of potato [correct]; Rhizoctonia canker [correct]
CONT: Rhizoctonia canker, caused by the fungus Rhizoctonia solani, is a fairly common problem on potato production in Kansas. The disease may occur as a surface blemish on the tubers or more seriously as a disease on new sprouts from seed pieces. Affected tubers may be pitted or cracked, but commonly they only show flat irregular lumps or specks (similar to small clumps of soil) on the skin which will not wash off.
OBS: black scurf of potato: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Champignons et myxomycètes)
rhizoctone brun [correct, masculine noun]; rhizoctone brun de la pomme de terre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rhizoctone brun de la pomme de terre [...] est provoqué par Rhizoctonia solani Khun [...] une forme stérile d’un champignon basidiomycète [...] La maladie se traduit de façon caractéristique par des attaques sur la base des tiges, induisant des problèmes d’alimentation hydrique et par conséquent une perte de rendement, et par la formation de sclérotes sur les tubercules fils.
OBS: rhizoctone brun : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Hongos y mixomicetos)
rizoctoniasis [correct, feminine noun]; rhizoctoniasis [correct, feminine noun]; costra negra [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Agente causal: Rhizoctonia solani.
OBS: Presencia de esclerocios en la superficie de los tubérculos afectados y lesiones necróticas en los tallos.
OBS: No debe confundirse con el virus de enrollamiento de la papa (PLRV) que también produce encarrujamiento de las hojas apicales.