English (Animal Husbandry)
wintering livestock [correct]
CONT: ... cycle of wintering livestock on private lands and grazing public land allotments in the warmer months continues to be the most common pattern of livestock grazing use.
French (Élevage des animaux)
hivernage du bétail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hivernage du bétail dans les pâturages, plutôt que dans un enclos d’hiver, est avantageux pour la terre à bien des égards. Il permet notamment aux éléments nutritifs de retourner dans le sol, évitant leur perte.