English (Signals (Military))
loss of contact procedure [correct, officially approved]; loss of contact drill
DEF: In radio communication, the procedure followed by an operator to regain contact with one or more stations on a net.
OBS: loss of contact procedure: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
procédure en cas de perte de contact [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En radiocommunication, procédure suivie par un opérateur afin de rétablir le contact avec une ou plusieurs stations d’un réseau.
OBS: procédure en cas de perte de contact : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.