English (Anti-pollution Measures; Chemical Engineering; Toxicology)
detoxify [correct]
DEF: To remove the toxic quality of a substance.
CONT: ... cardiac toxins, hallucinogens, antifertility drugs and growth inhibitors ... can be deadly poisonous to any animal foolish enough to eat them. Not to be outdone, animals have evolved counter-offensive patterns of behavior that enable them to eat the plant: they may follow up a poisonous meal by eating something that can detoxify the poison. Rats, for instance, often consume clay after eating highly toxic plants; the clay absorbs the poisons.
French (Mesures antipollution; Génie chimique; Toxicologie)
détoxifier [correct]
DEF: Pratiquer une détoxification.
OBS: détoxification : Opération physico-chimique ou métabolique par laquelle un produit perd sa toxicité.
OBS: Voir aussi «détoxiquer».