English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
safe geometry [correct]
CONT: Safe geometry system - a system whose dimensions and shape are such that a nuclear criticality event can not occur for any combination of values of system parameters including but not limited to moderation; reflection; or nuclide mass, concentration, or enrichment.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
géométrie sûre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrôle par la géométrie des milieux. Les dimensions et la forme des appareils sont choisies de sorte que les milieux fissiles restent sous-critiques pour une forme physico-chimique donnée des matières fissiles. La configuration est alors en géométrie sûre.