English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
physicochemical purification
CONT: Very often, especially in the case of pretreatment before discharging into the sewer, only physicochemical purification is carried out: flocculation and clarification, neutralization, etc.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
épuration physico-chimique [correct, feminine noun]; épuration physicochimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on se limite [...] dans le cas de prétraitement avant rejet à l'égout, à une épuration physico-chimique : floculation-décantation, neutralisation, etc.
OBS: physicochimique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).