English (Meats and Meat Industries; Analytical Chemistry)
chemical lean [correct]; CL [correct]
DEF: ... the amount of lean red meat compared to the amount of fat in a sample of meat.
OBS: The chemical lean measure is generally specified in percentages. For example, 85% chemical lean or 85% CL.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Chimie analytique)
teneur en maigre mesurée de manière physico-chimique [feminine noun]; CL [feminine noun]
CONT: La teneur en maigre mesurée de manière physico-chimique, généralement exprimée en pourcentage, correspond à la quantité totale de viande moins la teneur en graisse déterminée par un procédé physico-chimique.