English (Dams and Causeways; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
free-travelling boom [correct]; free-floating boom [correct]
CONT: The basic concept of the free-travelling boom is to deploy a V-shaped boom with its apex downwind. If the free end of each arm is retarded by a sea anchor or drogue, ... the whole system will drift downwind at a velocity sensibly less than that of the floating oil .... As the drifting proceeds, the oil moves into the boom array and becomes trapped and concentrated into a relatively thick layer at the apex of the V structure.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
barrière en mouvement [correct, feminine noun]; barrage mobile [correct, masculine noun]; barrage flottant librement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux dispositifs de ramassage existent [...] [dont la] rétractation des nappes par barrière en mouvement ou action physico-chimique [...]
CONT: Barrière en mouvement amenant l’accumulation du pétrole. Ces barrières peuvent être des barrières tractées en forme de V, la section de la nappe est donc réduite progressivement et simultanément son épaisseur augmente.