English (Waste Management)
extractive technology
CONT: Extractive technologies shoud be viewed as one part of a treatment train since organic contaminants still need to be destroyed or treated by thermal, physical and chemical, or bioremediation processes after extraction.
French (Gestion des déchets)
technologie d’extraction [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les contaminants organiques, les technologies d’extraction doivent être considérées comme une étape d’une chaîne de traitement étant donné que les contaminants doivent être détruits ou de nouveau traités après extraction soit de façon thermique, physico-chimique et(ou) par biodégradation.