English (Environment)
physicochemical condition [correct]
CONT: After a certain growth time, the fungus will eventually modify the physicochemical condition of its environment and corresponding growth slow down will occur due to limitation in nutrient concentration or oxygen transfer or accumulation of staling products.
CONT: In general, however, contaminants remain attached to particles and will not redissolve when sediment is disturbed unless physicochemical conditions of the water column change substantially.
French (Environnement)
condition physico-chimique [correct, feminine noun]; condition physicochimique [feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut toutefois noter que, d’une manière générale, les polluants resteront attachés aux particules et qu’ils n’auront pas tendance à se dissoudre à nouveau lors de ces brassages, à moins que les conditions physico-chimiques de la colonne d’eau ne soient modifiées de façon importante.
OBS: physicochimique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).