English (Calorimetry)
calorimetry [correct]
DEF: The measurement of quantities of heat.
DEF: The measurement of the quantity of heat involved in various processes, such as chemical reactions, changes of state, and formations of solutions, or in the determination of the heat capacities of substances; fundamental unit of measurement is the joule or the calorie (4.184 Joules).
French (Calorimétrie)
calorimétrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique physico-chimique qui a pour objet la mesure des quantités de chaleur dégagées ou absorbées lors de différents phénomènes physiques ou de réactions chimiques.
DEF: Mesure des quantités de chaleur produites et des échanges thermiques entre deux corps, ou entre des équipements et leur environnement.
Spanish (Calorimetría)
calorimetría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida del calor absorbido o desprendido en un fenómeno físico, químico o biológico.