English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
grafting [correct]
CONT: Two types of polymers were prepared in order to understand how to enhance tensile and tear properties of fabrics by different mechanisms. The first method involved grafting (chemically attaching) the polymer on the fabric, and the second method involved loosely entangling the fabric with polymers.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
greffage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement physico-chimique par lequel on crée sur la chaîne moléculaire principale de polymères naturels ou synthétiques(fils, étoffes), des fonctions complémentaires leur conférant durablement de nouvelles propriétés, par exemple : hydrophobie, antisepsie, filtration, affinité tinctoriale.