English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
weathering [correct]; demorphism [obsolete]
DEF: The destructive processes by which rocks are changed on exposure to atmospheric agents at or near the earth's surface, with little or no transport of the loosened or altered material ...
CONT: Weathering is the initial stage in the process of denudation. An essential feature of the process is that it affects rocks in situ; no transportation is involved. This is the factor which distinguishes it clearly from erosion. There are two main types of weathering: (1) Mechanical. ... (2) Chemical ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
météorisation [correct, feminine noun]; altération météorique [correct, feminine noun]; altération atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; altération climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des modifications d’ordre mécanique, physico-chimique ou biochimique, que subissent les roches au contact avec les agents atmosphériques.
CONT: Processus d’altération atmosphérique. [...] Les effets des agents atmosphériques sur les divers minéraux dépendent de la stabilité de ces derniers [...] et de la vitesse à laquelle les minéraux instables sont remplacés par des matériaux stables [...]
OBS: [...] le terme «altération» est [souvent] utilisé dans le sens d’altération météorique («weathering» des Anglo-Saxons) [...]
OBS: La gélifraction, la dissolution ou l’hydrolyse sont des formes de météorisation.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica)
meteorización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puesta en contacto del suelo con la superficie, de modo que se vea sometido a la acción climática y al aire.