English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
lining bedding [correct, standardized]; lining burnishing [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A pre-test conditioning procedure for obtaining a specified degree of geometric, physical and chemical adaptation between the brake lining surface and the drum or disc.
OBS: lining bedding; lining burnishing: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rodage des garnitures [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure de conditionnement avant essai permettant d’obtenir un degré déterminé d’adaptation géométrique et physico-chimique entre la surface frottante de la garniture et le tambour ou le disque.
OBS: rodage des garnitures : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).