English (Track and Field)
runway [correct]
DEF: The area or path along which a jumper, pole vaulter, or javelin thrower runs.
CONT: In the pole vault, long jump and triple jump, no marks shall be placed on the runway ....
CONT: Javelin throwing: The length of the runway shall be not more than 36.5 metres (120 ft) but not less than 30 metres (98 ft. 6 in) and shall be marked by two parallel lines 5 centimetres (2 in.) in width and 4 metres (13 ft. 1.5 in.) apart.
PHR: Stay on the runway.
French (Athlétisme)
piste d’élan [correct, feminine noun]; couloir d’élan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sautoir comprend une piste d’élan et une fosse de réception.(saut en longueur, triple saut).
PHR: Rester sur la piste d’élan.
Spanish (Atletismo)
pista de lanzamiento [correct, feminine noun]; pista de salto [correct, feminine noun]; pista de impulso [correct, feminine noun]; pasillo de impulso [correct, masculine noun]