English (Track and Field; Sports Facilities and Venues)
long jump area [correct]
DEF: Area within the oval track specifically designed for the long jump. It consists of a runway 125 to 150 feet long and from 4 to 5 feet wide, a wooden take-off board painted white 4 feet long, 8 inches wide and 4 inches deep, a board of plasticine for recording the athlete's footprint when he has foot-faulted placed immediately beyond the take-off line, and a landing area at least 32 feet 10 inches long and 9 feet wide, and 12 to 18 inches deep, filled with slightly moistened builder's sand.
OBS: Source: Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme; Installations et sites (Sports))
sautoir en longueur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sautoir en longueur : emplacement aménagé pour le saut en longueur. Il comprend la course d’élan qui peut atteindre 40 mètres. La fosse de réception s’étend dans le prolongement de la piste d’élan. Elle commence à 1 mètre de la planche d’appel et mesure au minimum 9 m de long sur 8, 75 m de large. Elle contient du sable. La piste d’élan se termine par une planche d’appel en bois suivie d’une planche couverte de plasticine qui permet de retenir l'empreinte du pied de l'athlète quand il fait une faute de pied.