English (Air Traffic Control)
initial acquisition [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of starting the formation of a new track upon receipt of a squitter from a Mode S aircraft for which there is no track by making an active interrogation. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: initial acquisition: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
acquisition initiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Début de l'établissement d’une nouvelle piste suite à la réception d’un squitter émis en réponse à une interrogation active par un aéronef mode S pour lequel il n’ existe pas de piste établie. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: acquisition initiale : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
adquisición inicial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso que inicia la formación de un nuevo rastro cuando se reciben por interrogación activa las señales espontáneas de una aeronave en Modo S de la que no hay rastro. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: adquisición inicial: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).