English (Track and Field; Sports Facilities and Venues)
pole vault area [correct]
DEF: Area within the oval track specifically designed for the pole vault. It consists of a runway 150 feet long and 4 feet wide, a pole plant box (stopboard) at the end of the runway, 2 vaulting standards to support the crossbar, and a landing area of approximately 16 feet in width by 12 feet in length covered by foam rubber blocks or rectangles. Source: Lynn Davies, Technical Director, Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme; Installations et sites (Sports))
sautoir à la perche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le sautoir est fait d’une piste d’élan d’au moins 40 m de longueur à l'extrémité de laquelle se trouve un butoir ou bac d’appel mesurant 1 mètre de longueur, 0 m 60 de largeur à sa partie avant et seulement 0 m 15 à son extrémité la plus proche de l'aire de réception où sa partie supérieure est légèrement inclinée vers l'avant.