English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Engineering; Electric Rotary Machines)
duty type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A continuous, short-time or periodic duty, comprising one or more loads remaining constant for the duration specified or a non-periodic duty in which generally load and speed vary within the permissible operating range.
OBS: duty type: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Électrotechnique; Machines tournantes électriques)
service type [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service continu, temporaire ou périodique comprenant une ou plusieurs charges qui restent constantes pendant la durée spécifiée ou service non périodique pendant lequel généralement la charge et la vitesse varient dans la plage de fonctionnement admissible.
OBS: service type : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Electrotecnia; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
servicio tipo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio continuo, temporal o periódico, que comprende una o varias cargas que se mantienen constantes durante la duración especificada, o servicio no periódico en el cual generalmente la carga y la velocidad varían dentro del margen de funcionamiento admisible.