English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Engineering; Electric Rotary Machines)
duty with non-periodic load and speed variations [correct, standardized]; duty type S9 [correct, standardized]
DEF: A duty in which generally load and speed are varying non-periodically within the permissible operating range.
OBS: This duty includes frequently applied overloads that may greatly exceed the full loads.
OBS: duty with non-periodic load and speed variations; duty type S9: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Électrotechnique; Machines tournantes électriques)
service à variations non périodiques de charge et de vitesse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service type S9 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service dans lequel généralement la charge et la vitesse ont une variation non périodique dans la plage de fonctionnement admissible.
OBS: Ce service inclut fréquemment des surcharges appliquées qui peuvent être largement supérieures à la pleine charge (ou aux pleines charges).
OBS: service à variations non périodiques de charge et de vitesse; service type S9 : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Electrotecnia; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
servicio con variaciones no periódicas de carga y de velocidad [correct, masculine noun]; servicio tipo S9 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio en el que generalmente la carga y la velocidad varían de forma no periódica en el margen de funcionamiento admisible.
OBS: Este servicio incluye la aplicación frecuente de sobrecargas que pueden ser muy superiores a la plena carga (o las plenas cargas).