English (Metal Quenching)
salt bath quenching [correct]; brine quenching [correct]
CONT: Brine quenching, or salt bath quenching, has the fastest cooling rate. Brine is a solution of water and salt. Salts have been used in the quenching process for many of years.
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe en bain de sel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La trempe en bain de sel après traitement sous atmosphère contrôlée sur une installation modulaire de type four vertical présente plusieurs avantages, comme la réduction des déformations, une large plage de températures de travail, ainsi qu'un haut niveau de sécurité de fonctionnement.