English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Medication)
glucomannan [correct]
DEF: A polysaccharide derived from the hydrolysis of hardwoods.
CONT: Glucomannan is high in fiber, essential for cleaning the digestive system. [It] is taken from the Konnyaku root and is from the same family as the yam, which is 100 percent natural dietary fiber without calories. Since lack of fiber is a major cause for the high incidence of growing gastrointestinal disorders, it is a valuable herb. It helps reduce cholesterol, helps maintain regularity and promotes bowel health. It helps to normalize blood sugar, to relieve stress on the pancreas and to discourage blood sugar abnormalities, such as hypoglycemia. [It] absorbs toxic substances produced during digestion and elimination. It binds toxic material and eliminates them before they can be absorbed into the blood stream. [It] acts as a prevention of chronic disease and a weight control agent. As a diet aid, it expands to about 50 times its original volume when used with a large glass of water.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Médicaments)
glucomannane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polysaccharide tiré du bois de feuillus.
CONT: [...] le glucomannane et le galactomannane (oligo- et polysaccharides) peuvent être très intéressants comme agents régulateurs de la digestion (mucilages) [...]
CONT: La gomme de konjac est un hydrocolloïde soluble dans l'eau obtenu à partir de la farine de konjac par extraction aqueuse. La farine de konjac est le produit brut non raffiné tiré de la racine de la plante pérenne Amorphophallus konjac. Le principal constituant de la gomme de konjac est le glucomannane, polysaccharide de poids moléculaire élevé soluble dans l'eau, composé d’unités de D-mannose et de D-glucose dans un rapport molaire de 1, 6 pour 1, reliées par des liaisons glycosidiques en ß(1-4).