English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
poly(methyl methacrylate) plastic [correct, standardized]; PMMA plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: An acrylic plastic based on polymers made with methyl methacrylate as essentially the sole monomer.
OBS: poly(methyl methacrylate) plastic; PMMA plastic: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
plastique poly(méthacrylate de méthyle) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique PMMA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique acrylique à base de polymères produits avec le méthacrylate de méthyle comme pratiquement le seul monomère.
OBS: plastique poly(méthacrylate de méthyle); plastique PMMA : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
plástico poli(metil metacrilato) [correct, masculine noun]; PPMA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico acrílico a base de polímeros producidos con metil metacrilato como prácticamente el único monómero.