English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
solid matter [correct]; close matter [correct]; solid copy [correct]
DEF: Type that is "set solid", i.e. that has not been leaded (spaced between the lines).
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composition compacte [correct, feminine noun]; composition pleine [correct, feminine noun]; composition en plein [correct, feminine noun]; texte plein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composition sans interligne ou ne comportant que très peu de cadrats.