English (Grain Growing)
first cut [correct]
CONT: Due to wetter and cooler growing season, forage quality across Northern Ontario is extremely variable. I have samples of first cut with 5-6% crude protein and 40% Acid Detergent Fibre (ADF) on a dry matter basis.
French (Culture des céréales)
première coupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après un semis sur sol nu, il faut effectuer la première coupe au moment de la pleine floraison.