English (National and International Economics; Types of Industrial Operations)
mature industry [correct]
DEF: An industry [that] has passed both the emerging and the growth phases of industry growth.
OBS: Earnings and sales grow slower in mature industries than in growth and emerging industries.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Types d'exploitation industrielle)
secteur en pleine maturité [correct, masculine noun]; secteur d’activité en pleine maturité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secteur d’activité économique qui a atteint son plein développement et qui offre peu de perspectives de croissance dans le futur.