English (Types of Wood; Quality Control (Management))
second choice wood [correct]
CONT: Fiber Technologies (US) and the Wood Science and Technology Institute (Bedford, Canada), have developed FIRP, a composite made of high tenacity carbon fibre/aramid yarns and of a thermoplastic or thermohardening matrix. The product is meant for wood reinforcement and for wood base composites, particularly for "bladed-glued" beams (glulam beams) ... For example, a beam made of second choice wood (Hemlock-Douglas fir) reinforced with carbon/aramid has its flex resistance increased by 150% while its shearing strength goes up by 100%. These properties bring the second choice product on par with beams made of high quality, fully matured Douglas fir wood.
French (Sortes de bois; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
bois de second choix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Renfort composite pour poutres en lamellé-collé. Le FIRP est un composite hybride fibres à haute ténacité carbone/fils aramide et matrice thermoplastique ou thermodurcissable. Il a été développé [...] pour le renfort du bois et des composites à base de bois, en particulier les poutres de charpente à base de la lamellé-collé(glulam beams) [...] une poutre faite à partir de bois de second choix(sapin Hemlock-Douglas) et renforcée hybride carbone/aramide voit sa résistance à la flexion augmentée de 150%, sa résistance au cisaillement de 100%, la mettant au niveau de poutres réalisées avec des bois de haute qualité(sapin Douglas à pleine maturité).