English (Tort Law (common law))
child beyond tender age [correct]
CONT: After a child passes beyond tender years, but before he reaches full maturity, the matter of his liability in tort is somewhat befogged. A special standard of care has been developed for this intermediate age group, because "normality is, for children, something different from what normality is for adults".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
enfant d’âge intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les enfants d’âge intermédiaire/Le régime de responsabilité délictuelle est plus flou en ce qui concerne les enfants qui ne sont plus en bas âge, mais qui n’ ont pas encore atteint leur pleine maturité. Les tribunaux ont élaboré une norme de prudence particulière pour ce groupe d’âge intermédiaire, puisque "ce qui est normal pour les enfants est différent de ce qui l'est pour les adultes".