English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Botany; Horticulture; Food Industries)
babaco [correct]
OBS: Carica pentagona: Native to Central and South America, but now grown extensively in New Zealand, this is a five-sided relative of the papaya, and resembles it and the pineapple in its delicate flavour. It may be eaten raw or stewed, used in salads, pickles and chutneys.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Botanique; Horticulture; Industrie de l'alimentation)
babaco [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Carica pentagona» : Le fruit du babaco se récolte vert ou jaunissant et se consomme cru après jaunissement complet avec ou sans sucre et jus de citron, en salade de fruits, sur tarte ou en confiture.
OBS: «Le babaco est le résultat du croisement de deux espèces de papayes. Sa fine peau verte, qui devient jaune lorsque le fruit atteint sa pleine maturité, protège une chair parfumée, juteuse et dépourvue de pépins. ».
Spanish (Fruticultura; Botánica; Horticultura; Industria alimentaria)
babaco [correct, masculine noun]; papaya de la montaña [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El babaco, también conocido como papaya de la montaña, es un híbrido natural de la papaya originario de los valles subtropicales del Ecuador. Crece de un arbusto pequeño con hojas de variadas formas triangulares.