English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
cone sectional warping machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: Warping machine for winding the total number of ends in successive warp sections, the first of which is supported by the cone of the drum or reel, the following ones by the free taper of the preceding section to prevent slipping. The warp is rewound in full width onto a beam or fed into a sizing machine.
OBS: cone sectional warping machine: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
ourdissoir sectionnel à cône [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ourdissoir servant à enrouler le nombre total des fils du cantre par sections d’ourdissage successives. La première est supportée par le cône du tambour; chaque section suivante est supportée par la partie conique libre de la section précédente, empêchant ainsi tout glissement. La chaîne est réenroulée en pleine largeur sur une ensouple ou alimente une encolleuse.
OBS: ourdissoir sectionnel à cône : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.