English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Excavation (Construction))
drift method
CONT: The drift method is used where the rock is so poor that the face must be attacked in more than two steps.
OBS: In driving a large tunnel, it may be advantageous to drive a small tunnel, called a drift, through all or a portion of the length of the tunnel prior to excavating the full bore.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Fouilles (Construction))
attaque par galeries d’avancement [feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsque la tenue du sous-sol ne permet pas de creuser à pleine section, on opère par des galeries d’avancement de section moindre, parfois très étroite, qu'on étaye et élargit ensuite progressivement. Le procédé comporte de nombreuses variantes selon le nombre, l'emplacement, la combinaison et le processus d’élargissement de ces galeries.