English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Execution of Work (Construction))
tunneling [correct]; tunnelling [correct]
CONT: Tunnels are ... grouped in four broad categories ... soft ground ... hard rock ... soft rock ... and subaqueous ... nearly all tunneling operations involve ... investigation, excavation and materials transport [etc.].
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Exécution des travaux de construction)
creusement [correct, masculine noun]; creusement des tunnels [correct, masculine noun]; percement des tunnels [correct, masculine noun]; percement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Méthodes de creusement courantes. Les souterrains de faible section peuvent être attaqués directement à pleine section [...] Il en est de même pour les souterrains plus importants s’ils sont creusés dans le rocher.