English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Excavation (Construction))
full face method [correct]; full face driving [correct]; full-face method; full-face method of advance; full face attack; full face; full-face attack
DEF: A method of tunnelling or drifting whereby the whole area of the face is blasted out each round ...
DEF: The English method of blasting used for adits, tunnels, and drifts. The full section is drilled and then blasted in one operation.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Fouilles (Construction))
avancement à pleine section [masculine noun]; attaque à pleine section [feminine noun]; creusement à pleine section [masculine noun]; creusement en pleine section [masculine noun]; excavation en section entière [feminine noun]; excavation à pleine section [feminine noun]; méthode par section entière [feminine noun]
DEF: Une méthode de fonçage de tunnel et de galerie suivant laquelle la surface entière du front de taille est sautée à chaque volée [...]