English (Corporate Economics; Production Management)
overinvestment [correct]; over-investment [correct]
DEF: ... the purchase of capital goods in excess of the amount required for the actual output, at the desired level of manufacturing capacity.
OBS: It can result from each manufacturer's overestimating either the total market or his share of the market. Some theorists hold that recurrent overinvestment is the dominant reason for economic fluctuation.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Gestion de la production)
surinvestissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation d’une entreprise, d’une branche industrielle ou d’une économie nationale pour laquelle la demande est insuffisante à assurer la pleine utilisation de l'équipement correspondant.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Gestión de la producción)
sobreinversión [correct, feminine noun]; inversión excesiva [correct, feminine noun]; exceso de inversiones [masculine noun]