English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
non-intrusive diagnostic technique
CONT: CANMET has made a commitment to develop non-intrusive diagnostic techniques for flame environments. These techniques will be used to measure the temperature, composition and velocity of gases and the particle size distribution in flame.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
technique de diagnostic non intrusive [feminine noun]
CONT: Le CANMET s’est engagé à mettre au point des techniques de diagnostic non intrusives pour l'étude des flammes. Ces techniques sont utilisées pour mesurer la température, la composition et la vitesse des gaz, et la distribution des tailles des particules dans une flamme.