English (Commercial Law)
interim custody [correct]
OBS: of wares.
CONT: Where a court is satisfied, on application of any interested person, that any registered trade-mark or any trade-name has been applied to any wares that have been imported into Canada or are about to be distributed in Canada in such a manner that the distribution of the wares would be contrary to this Act, or that any indication of a place of origin has been unlawfully applied to any wares, the court may make an order for the interim custody of the wares, pending a final determination of the legality of their importation or distribution in an action commenced within such time as is prescribed by the order.
French (Droit commercial)
rétention provisoire [feminine noun]
CONT: S’il est convaincu, sur demande de toute personne intéressée, qu'une marque de commerce déposée ou un nom commercial a été appliqué à des marchandises importées au Canada ou qui sont sur le point d’être distribuées au Canada de telle façon que la distribution de ces marchandises serait contraire à la présente loi, ou qu'une indication de lieu d’origine a été illégalement appliquée à des marchandises, le tribunal peut rendre une ordonnance décrétant la rétention provisoire des marchandises, en attendant un prononcé final sur la légalité de leur importation ou distribution, dans une action intentée dans le délai prescrit par l'ordonnance.