English (Air Defence; Weapon Systems)
delivery error [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The inaccuracy associated with a given weapon system resulting in a dispersion of shots about the aiming point.
OBS: delivery error: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Systèmes d'armes)
dispersion globale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Erreur totale résultant d’un système d’arme, se traduisant par une distribution des coups autour du point de réglage.
OBS: dispersion globale : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l’artillerie antiaérienne.
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Sistemas de armas)
dispersión global [feminine noun]
DEF: Inexactitud de un sistema de armas determinado que se traduce en que los disparos se dispersan en las proximidades del centro del objetivo.