English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
control valve [correct]
CONT: DEGREMONT often construct siphon distribution systems to regulate the distribution of raw water from the various cells and determine the returned sludge intake points, thus modulating the water-sludge supply by remote control without any risk of obstructing the control valves.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vannage de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le réglage de la distribution d’eau brute des différentes cellules et le choix du point d’injection des boues de retour, DEGREMONT met souvent en œuvre un système de répartition par siphons permettant par une régulation à distance et sans aucun risque d’obstruction des vannages de contrôle, de moduler à volonté l'alimentation eau-boues.