English (Energy Transformation; Electric Power Distribution; Pricing (Electricity))
ripple control [correct]; RC [correct]
CONT: Ripple control generally refers to systems that are applied to electrical networks for demand side management purposes. They offer a means of communication from a central point to any point on the LV [Low-Voltage] network for action at end-users' premises. Ripple control is mainly dedicated to mass applications but individual and specific applications can also be addressed. Applications are easily programmed by the operator in control consoles and receivers (Stand-alone receivers beside the meter or receiver integrated into electronic meters).
CONT: Ripple control is a well proven technology since many decades to control consumers in the whole grid for load optimization. This will be done switching on/off e.g. storage heatings, direct controlled heatings, etc. as well as tariff switching, monthly demand reset in electricity meters, and the control of other consumers like street lighting, etc. The components of a ripple control (RC) system are the load control centre, installed in the utility control level, which controls all connected substations. There are installed the RC transmitters with the couplings, which inject the RC signals into the grids, and in the grids there are RC receivers at the consumers site, which execute the transmitted commands.
CONT: There are six main types of electricity pricing plans: ... All inclusive. The electricity company is able to control power to your hot water-cylinder using ripple control. ... Controlled - two meter. The electricity company is able to control power to your hot-water cylinder using ripple control. You have separate meters for generalpower and controlled power. ... Day/Night - controlled. You are charged different rates during the day and night. The electricity company is able to control power to your hot-water cylinder using ripple control.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Distribution électrique; Tarification (Électricité))
télécommande centralisée [feminine noun]
CONT: La télécommande centralisée est un système de communication utilisant le réseau électrique pour des application de gestion de la charge. Elle permet l'envoi de commandes d’un point central vers n’ importe quel utilisateur connecté au réseau basse tension. La télécommande centralisée est principalement utilisée pour des applications de masse, mais convient également à certaines utilisations individuelles et spécifiques. L'opération consiste à superposer sur le réseau de distribution un petit signal à la fréquence de télécommande.