English (Atomic Physics)
linear extrapolation distance [correct, standardized]; augmentation distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance beyond the boundary of a medium to a point at which the tangent to the asymptotic neutron flux density at the boundary goes to zero in the one-group theory of neutron transport.
OBS: The asymptotic flux density is the flux density far from boundaries, localized sources, and localized absorbers.
OBS: linear extrapolation distance; augmentation distance: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
distance d’extrapolation linéaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans la théorie à un groupe du transport des neutrons, distance de la limite d’un milieu au point où la distribution de la densité de flux neutronique asymptotique s’annulerait si elle était représentée au-delà du milieu par la tangente menée en un point de cette limite à la courbe de distribution de la densité asymptotique du flux neutronique dans le milieu.
OBS: La densité de flux asymptotique est la densité de flux loin des limites, des sources localisées et des absorbeurs localisés.
OBS: distance d’extrapolation linéaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.