English (Biological Sciences)
channelling [correct]
DEF: A cause of non-ideal flows in biochemical reactors. It is caused by excessive pressure drops, irregular packing of the support and the uneven application of the substrate to the column. Thus the fluid tends to find a preferential path through the column, usually down one side when friction of substrate with packing material is greater than that with the walls, or down the centre of the column when friction of substrate with the walls slows fluid flow. Therefore some of the particles in the column do not come into contact with the substrate, and contact with the rest of the particles is variable.
CONT: In stirred reactors, better mixing can only be achieved by increasing the stirrer speed, by decreasing the viscosity of the substrate or the concentration of biocatalyst particles, or by baffling the reactor more efficiently. In packed-bed reactors, back-mixing, channelling and temperature gradients within the reactor are the most important causes of deviations from plug-flow behaviour and are expressed as the increase in reactor size needed to achieve the required productivity... Plug-flow is encouraged by the use of evensized, smooth, spherical, evenly packed support particles and by the absence of accumulated solids or gases in the column.
French (Sciences biologiques)
effet de canalisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'immobilisation des enzymes permet de mieux coordonner des actions séquentielles, de récupérer les enzymes après emploi, conduisant ainsi à la mise au point de ce que l'on appelle déjà des «réacteurs enzymatiques». Ceci n’ est pas sans difficulté : il faut apprécier les facteurs de diffusion, d’environnement, les effets de surface, les contraintes d’accessibilité enzyme-substrat, les déviations de la cinétique, les effets de canalisation, etc. [...] Ces derniers sont dus au compactage des particules de support qui peut entraîner des cheminements préférentiels du fluide à travers la colonne, ainsi que des variations de débit et des modifications de la courbe de distribution des temps de séjour.