English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Petroleum Technology)
multi-phase vacuum extraction and treatment
OBS: SCG Industries Limited
OBS: SCG specializes in environmental remediation and has focused on groundwater treatment and soil remediation through the development, manufacture, sale and distribution of environmental remediation equipment. For sites where free hydrocarbon product is present in the subsurface, the relatively new bioslurping technology may provide a timely and cost effective remedial solution. SCG has developed an advanced innovative remedial option in which light non-aqueous phase liquids (LNAPLs), hydrocarbon contaminated groundwater and volatile constituents in soil vapours are aggressively captured and subsequently treated in-situ via Multi Phase Vacuum Extraction and Treatment (MPVET). This system is suited for the capture of a full range of petroleum hydrocarbon contaminants (gasoline to heavy oils) and a variety of subsurface conditions (low permeability coupled with low hydraulic yield to moderate permeability coupled with high hydraulic yield).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Technologie pétrolière)
extraction et traitement multiphase par vide [feminine noun]; ETMV [feminine noun]
OBS: SCG Industries Limited
OBS: SCG Industries Limited est spécialisée en décontamination et s’attache particulièrement au traitement de l'eau souterraine et des sols par la conception, la fabrication, la vente et la distribution d’équipement de décontamination. La nouvelle technologie de bioaspiration, exploitée par SCG, arrive en temps opportun et offre une solution de décontamination efficace en terme de coûts pour traiter les sols souterrains contaminés aux hydrocarbures en phase libre. SCG a mis au point une variante novatrice du procédé de décontamination dans lequel les liquides non aqueux légers(LNAL), l'eau souterraine contaminée aux hydrocarbures et les constituants volatils des vapeurs issues des sols sont vigoureusement captés puis traités in situ par extraction et traitement multiphase par vide(ETMV). Ce système est adapté au captage d’une gamme complète d’hydrocarbures pétroliers(de l'essence aux pétroles lourds) dans une variété de conditions souterraines(d’une faible perméabilité associée à un rendement hydraulique bas à une perméabilité moyenne associée à un rendement hydraulique élevé).