English (Wastewater Treatment)
intake point [correct]; injection point
CONT: DEGRÉMONT often construct siphon distribution systems to regulate the distribution of raw water from the various cells and determine the returned sludge intake points, thus modulating the water-sludge supply by remote control without any risk of obstructing the control valves.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
point d’injection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le réglage de la distribution d’eau brute des différentes cellules et le choix du point d’injection des boues de retour, DEGRÉMONT met souvent en œuvre un système de répartition par siphons permettant par une régulation à distance et sans aucun risque d’obstruction des vannages de contrôle, de moduler à volonté l'alimentation eau-boues.