English (Telecommunications Transmission; Satellite Telecommunications)
international point to multipoint distribution service via satellite [correct]
DEF: A service provided by administrations for the transmission of text, photographs or data via a satellite transponder or part-transponder on a full-time, part-time or temporary basis for reception at a multiplicity of destinations by receive-only earth stations.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécommunications par satellite)
service de distribution international point à multipoint par satellite [masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
servicio internacional de distribución punto a multipunto vía satélite [masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio proporcionado por las administraciones para la transmisión de texto, fotografías o datos a través de un transpondedor de satélite o parte de él a tiempo completo, parcial o temporal para la recepción en múltiples destinos pero sólo en estaciones terrenas.