English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
bursting tool [correct]; pipe-bursting tool [correct]; pipe burster [correct]
CONT: British Gas and Tracto-Technik jointly developed the technology called pipe bursting, which "allows the replacement of cast iron, clay, cement, and other fracturable pipes with a new main of the same or larger size for water, sewer, or production lines." ... Pipe bursting involves digging an entry pit at one end of the failed pipe and running a pneumatic pipe-bursting tool and an expander into the pipe through the pit opening. The pipe-bursting tool is a soil displacement hammer fitted with cutting blades. A steel line, attached to the head of the tool and to a winch on the other end of the pipe, keeps the line tight and helps guide the tool. As the pipe burster hammers through old pipe, the expander moves broken fragments and dirt out of the way to make room for new pipe, which is attached to the back of the tool and follows it into the void. After the new pipe is in place, crews connect service laterals at specified locations.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
éclateur [correct, masculine noun]; éclate-tuyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil d’expansion utilisé afin d’éclater la conduite existante. Cet outil produit une expansion vers les parois de la conduite, par le biais d’une force hydraulique, pneumatique ou par traction.
CONT: «L'éclate-tuyau» permet de remplacer les conduites en fonte, en argile, et autres tuyaux cassables par une nouvelle canalisation de même taille ou de taille plus grande avec le minimum d’inconvénients pour le voisinage et l'environnement. Conçue et mise au point avec British Gas, pour remplacer les conduites de distribution de gaz, cette technique d’éclatement de tuyau brevetée peut être utilisée pour remplacer n’ importe quelle canalisation constituée de tuyaux cassables, y compris les conduites d’eau, les égouts et les conduites d’approvisionnement des canalisations de traitement.