English (Geophysics; Gravity (Physics); Geochemistry)
positive anomaly [correct]
DEF: An excess of mass at a point on the crust, as compared with the average distribution of the mass ...
CONT: Typically the iron-formations are enriched in La and light relative to the heavier REEs [rare-earth elements] and have marked positive Eu anomalies in chondrite-normalized data, except for facies that have a mixed provenance of chemically precipitated and clastic constituents.
French (Géophysique; Pesanteur (Physique); Géochimie)
anomalie positive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excédent de masse à un point donné de l'écorce terrestre comparé à une distribution moyenne de masse [...]
CONT: Les formations de fer sont habituellement enrichies en La et en ÉTR [éléments des terres rares] légers comparativement aux ÉTR lourds; elles présentent en outre des anomalies en Eu positives dans les données normalisées aux chondrites, à l’exception des faciès dont la provenance des constituants est mixte (précipitation chimique et origine clastique).