English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
fixed action [correct, standardized]
DEF: Action having a distribution in space over the structure such that the magnitude and direction of the action are determined unambiguously for the structure as a whole if this magnitude and this direction are determined at one point on the structure.
OBS: Example: static water pressure.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
action fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action ayant une distribution spatiale sur la structure telle que la grandeur et la direction de l'action sont déterminées sans ambiguïté pour l'ensemble de la structure si cette grandeur et cette direction sont déterminées en un point de la structure.
OBS: Exemple: pression statique de l’eau.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.