English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
electrical installation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The installation of any wiring in or upon any land, building, or premises from the point or points where electric power or energy is delivered therein or thereon by the supply authority or from any other source of supply, to the point or points where such power or energy can be used therein or thereon by any electrical equipment and shall include the connection of any such wiring with any of the said equipment, and any part of the wiring aforesaid, and shall also include the maintenance, alteration, extension, and repair of such wiring.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
installation électrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute installation de câblage souterrain ou aérien dans les bâtiments ou locaux, pour la transmission d’un point à un autre de l'énergie électrique provenant d’un distributeur d’électricité ou de toute autre source de distribution, pour l'alimentation de tout appareillage électrique, y compris la connexion du câblage ou partie de câblage à cet appareillage. Ce terme s’applique aussi à l'entretien, à la modification, au prolongement ou à la réparation de ce câblage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ACNOR.
Spanish (Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios))
instalación eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]