English (Meteorology; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
horizontal pressure field [correct]
CONT: While weather elements, such as temperature and pressure, are observed only at particular locations, we can assume that these elements are continuously distributed in the horizontal direction. Such a distribution is called a meteorological field; in other words, for any latitude and longitude, some value of that variable exists without any voids or discontinuities. Isobaric Analysis. Many of the surface analysis charts may contain thin solid lines to depict the features of the horizontal pressure field at mean sea level. These lines are called isobars and connect all points having the same sea level corrected barometric pressure.
CONT: Despite the profound changes in the horizontal pressure field accompanying these cyclones, near-surface wind directions show surprisingly little variation.
French (Météorologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
champ horizontal de pression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À un moment donné, d’un point à un autre, la pression varie dans l'espace. La distribution géographique des pressions, ce que l'on appelle le champ horizontal de pression, est très variable dans le temps et est soumise à des fluctuations permanentes. À chaque niveau de l'atmosphère on peut mettre en évidence de vastes zones où la pression est relativement élevée, ce sont les anticyclones et d’autres secteurs où la pression est relativement basse, ce sont les dépressions. Comme sur une carte topographique, une représentation du champ de pression fait également apparaître des cols barométriques, des talwegs et des crêtes, ces dernières portant le nom particulier de dorsales anticycloniques.