English (Papermaking Machines)
high-dew point hood [correct]
CONT: Hood Ventilation. Air is an important part of the paper drying process. Depending on what type of hood arrangement is used, from 7 to 20 pounds of air are utilized for each pound of water evaporated .... The early dryer hoods consisted of little more than a false ceiling with exhaust fans. All the process air was sucked from the machine room and was not effectively utilized .... The modern generation of hoods (the so-called "high-dew point hoods") are well sealed and insulated. Diffusion air is totally eliminated, and the amount of fresh makeup air is sharply reduced by operating at high temperature with partial recycle.
French (Machines à papier)
hotte à point de rosée élevé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ventilation de la hotte. L'air est un élément important pour le séchage du papier. Suivant la configuration de la hotte, on utilise de 3, 2 à 9, 1 kg d’air par kg d’eau évaporée. [...] Les premières hottes de sécherie étaient des faux plafonds améliorés avec des ventilateurs aspirants. Tout l'air aspiré provenait de la salle de la machine, mais n’ était pas utilisé en totalité [...] Les hottes modernes(qu'on appelle hottes à point de rosée élevé) sont étanches et bien isolées. L'air y est toujours complètement renouvelé et on y réduit la quantité d’air utilisée en travaillant à cette température et en ayant recours à un recyclage partiel.