English (Satellite Telecommunications)
advanced relay and technology mission satellite [correct]; ARTEMIS [correct]
CONT: NASDA will conduct a series of experiments with optical inter-orbit communications, in cooperation with the European Space Agency (ESA), using ESA's geostationary satellite, the Advanced Relay and Technology Mission Satellite (ARTEMIS). A high-power laser device, a high-gain optical antenna, and a highly sensitive signal detector are required for this experiment since the distance between OICETS and ARTEMIS is estimated to be up to 45,000 kilometers.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite Artemis [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de la mission de technologie et de relais de données de pointe [masculine noun]; ARTEMIS [masculine noun]; ARTEMIS
OBS: Artemis est le dernier satellite de télécommunications mis au point par l'ESA et sa conception innovatrice fait appel à de nouvelles technologies jamais utilisées auparavant dans un satellite de télécommunications. En plus d’améliorer les communications mobiles et les retransmissions de données entre satellites, Artemis jouera un rôle important dans le développement de Galileo, le nouveau système européen de navigation satellitaire à l'échelle mondiale, en apportant une contribution précieuse pour faire progresser les télécommunications mobiles et les systèmes de navigation durant son séjour prévu de dix ans en orbite.