English (Tort Law (common law))
public nuisance [correct]
CONT: Usually, the phrase "public nuisance" describes a criminal or quasi-criminal offence which involves actual or potential interference with public convenience or welfare. A public nuisance must materially affect the reasonable comfort and convenience of life of a class of Her Majesty's subjects. It is not necessary to establish that every member of the public has been affected, as long as a substantial number is. ... One test is to ask whether the nuisance is "so widespread in its range or indiscriminate in its effect that it is not reasonable to expect one person to take proceedings on his own responsibility to put a stop to it, but that it should be taken on the responsibility to the community at large".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
nuisance publique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Habituellement, l'expression "nuisance publique" décrit une infraction criminelle ou quasi criminelle dans laquelle on retrouve une atteinte réelle ou éventuelle aux commodités ou au bien-être du public. Une nuisance publique doit avoir un effet appréciable sur le confort et les commodités raisonnables de la vie d’une catégorie de citoyens. Il n’ est pas nécessaire d’établir que chaque citoyen a été touché, il suffit qu'un nombre important l'ait été. [...] Comme critère on peut se demander si la nuisance est «à ce point répandue ou aveugle qu'il n’ est pas raisonnable de s’attendre à ce qu'une seule personne intente des poursuites de son propre chef pour y mettre fin, et que celles-ci incombent à la collectivité en général».
OBS: nuisance publique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).