English (Rubber)
styrene-butadiene rubber [correct]; SBR [correct]; butadiene-styrene rubber [correct]; SBR [correct]; SBR; butadiene styrene [correct]; SBR [correct]; SBR; S.B.R. rubber; government rubber-styrene [correct, obsolete]; GR-S [correct, obsolete]; GR-S; GR-S rubber [correct, obsolete]; Buna-S [correct, obsolete]; Buna S [correct, obsolete]
DEF: By far the most widely used type of synthetic rubber, ... These materials are suspended in finely divided emulsion form in a large proportion of water, in the presence of a soap or detergent. Also present in small amounts are an initiator or catalyst ...
OBS: Use: Tires, footwear, mechanical goods, coatings, adhesives, solvent-release sealants, carpet backing.
OBS: original code name: Buna S - American government code: GR-S - current code: SBR.
French (Caoutchouc)
butadiène-styrène [correct, masculine noun]; S.B.R. [correct, masculine noun]; SBR [correct, masculine noun]; GR-S [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; caoutchouc butadiène-styrène [correct, masculine noun]; SBR [correct, masculine noun]; SBR; caoutchouc S.B.R. [correct, masculine noun]; caoutchouc G.R.S. [masculine noun]; GRS [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; GRS; Buna S [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; Buna-S [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Butadiène-styrène. Connu aussi sous les noms commerciaux de Buna S, GR-S, S. B. R., c'est le plus important des caoutchoucs synthétiques du point de vue quantitatif. [...] On le prépare en polymérisant en émulsion butadiène et styrène selon le rapport 77/23, avec des catalyseurs radicalaires au persulfate.
OBS: Le SBR [...] est [...] un copolymère de butadiène et de styrène, développé d’abord en Allemagne sous le nom de Buna-S. Pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, les États-Unis ont utilisé la technologie allemande pour le fabriquer sous la dénomination GRS (government rubber styrene), qui a fait place ensuite à celle de SBR.