English (Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
promote the supply of a product [correct]
CONT: The Competition Act prohibits the making of false or misleading representations in order to promote the supply of a product or a business interest during person-to-person telephone calls.
French (Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
promouvoir la fourniture d’un produit [correct]
CONT: La Loi sur la concurrence interdit de donner une indication fausse ou trompeuse sur un point important au cours d’une communication téléphonique de personne à personne, aux fins de promouvoir la fourniture d’un produit ou un intérêt commercial.