English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Metallography)
micro-hardness testing [correct]; micro-indentation testing [correct, see observation]
OBS: The Tukon tester ... was designed primarily to make possible hardness testing, using extremely shallow indentations. This permits (a) testing of extremely small dimensional pieces, (b) determination of hardness gradients in superficially hardened surfaces, (c) exploring hardness variations over small areas, and (d) the determination of the hardness of metal constituents. The latter type of testing, as applied to determinations involving various components of microstructure, is referred to as micro-hardness.
OBS: for "micro-indentation testing" : In the broad sense the term micro-indentation is more appropriate than micro-hardness, because this type of testing utilizes minute indentations, whereas the hardness values are not necessarily small.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Métallographie)
essai de microdureté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue scientifique, on peut séparer les essais de dureté [...] des essais de microdureté, par le fait que les premiers intéressent un nombre quelquefois très important de grains de métal, alors que les seconds sont destinés en principe à définir les propriétés à l'intérieur des grains soit de la matrice, soit de ses divers constituants.