English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
angle support [correct]
DEF: A support placed at a point where the line changes in horizontal direction sufficiently to require a special construction to prevent overturning due to the resultant pull of the conductors.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
support d’angle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support situé à un point où le tracé de la ligne présente, dans le plan horizontal, un changement de direction suffisamment important pour nécessiter un mode spécial d’établissement du support destiné à empêcher son renversement sous l'effet de l'effort de traction résultant exercé par les conducteurs.
Spanish (Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Sistemas de transmisión aérea (Electricidad))
apoyo de ángulo [correct, masculine noun]