English (Inventory and Material Management; Materials Storage)
value inventory [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a just-in-time context, refers to a stockpoint too large to be located next to the point of use of material, and from which material is drawn by a pull system. Often a plant receiving area.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Stockage)
stock de valeur [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un système de production au moment adéquat, désigne un point de stockage trop important pour être situé à côté du point d’utilisation des matières et duquel la matière est retirée par un système d’attraction commerciale de masse("pull"). Il s’agit souvent de la zone de réception d’une usine.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.