English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
baseline [correct]
CONT: We use the term baseline to mean a description of conditions existing before development against which subsequent changes can be detected through monitoring .... To fulfill this role, baselines normally must consist of statistically adequate descriptions of the variability inherent in the valued ecosystem components prior to the onset of the planned action. As such, the baseline study itself is not a predictive tool, although it does describe the condition from which a valued ecosystem component is predicted to change.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
conditions de base [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Nous employons le terme de conditions de base pour désigner les conditions qui existent avant la réalisation du projet et qui serviront de point de référence pour déterminer les changements futurs grâce à la surveillance [...]. Pour ce faire, il faut que les conditions de base consistent en descriptions statistiquement correctes de la variabilité inhérente aux éléments importants des écosystèmes, avant le début de l'action envisagée. Bien qu'elle serve à décrire l'état dont un élément important d’un écosystème pourrait s’écarter, l'étude des conditions de base n’ est pas en soi un outil de prévision.