English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
driving rain [correct]; wind-driven rain [correct]; wind-blown rain
CONT: Driving rain is rain that is carried by the wind and driven onto the building envelope (façades and roofs). It is a complex phenomenon of falling raindrops in a turbulent flow of wind around a building. It is one of the important climatological factors which determine long-term use and durability of building envelopes.
CONT: Numerical calculation of driving rain on buildings. Rain, which is given a horizontal velocity component by the influence of wind, is termed wind-driven or driving rain. Driving rain is one of the main sources to the amount of moisture a building is exposed to, and thereby contributes to the processes deteriorating the building envelope. Knowledge about the exposure of a building to driving rain is needed in order to minimise the deteriorating processes, and thus contributes to ensure a satisfactory performance of the building design.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie chassée par le vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pénétration de la pluie qui est causée par les pressions du vent constitue un problème important du point de vue de la performance en construction, mais au fur et à mesure que l'on en connaîtra davantage sur le rapport entre la pluie et le vent, il sera possible de concevoir de façon économique des édifices qui sont plus en mesure de résister à la pluie chassée par le vent.
CONT: Exposition à de la pluie chassée par le vent en provenance de toutes les directions.