English (Law of Evidence; Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
materially misleading statement [correct]
CONT: No chief agent of a registered party shall provide the Chief Electoral Officer with a return on the registered party's general election expenses that (a) the chief agent knows or ought reasonably to know contains a materially false or misleading statement ...
French (Droit de la preuve; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déclaration trompeuse sur un point important [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est interdit à l'agent principal d’un parti enregistré de produire auprès du directeur général des élections un compte des dépenses électorales : a) alors qu'il sait ou devrait normalement savoir que celui-ci renferme une déclaration fausse ou trompeuse sur un point important [...]
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
declaración engañosa sobre un hecho relevante [feminine noun]