English (The Product (Marketing); Restrictive Practices (Law))
false representation [correct]
CONT: False representations were made as to the standard and quality, etc, of sunglasses. In addition, there was a suspected failure to comply with a prescribed consumer standard ...
OBS: The Act provides two adjudicative regimes to address false or misleading representations and deceptive marketing practices.
OBS: To determine whether a representation is false or misleading, the courts consider the "general impression" it conveys, as well as its literal meaning.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
indication fausse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi prévoit deux régimes pour les cas d’indications fausses ou trompeuses et de pratiques commerciales trompeuses.
OBS: L'indication est fausse ou trompeuse sur un point important si elle peut inciter le consommateur à acheter ou utiliser le produit ou le service annoncé.