English (Genetics)
partial trisomy
CONT: Partial and mosaic trisomies are part of incomplete trisomies. As for partial trisomies, the element in excess is an incomplete chromosome which has lost part of its genetic material. [translation] The possibility of the presence of other cytogenetic abnormalities such as pericentric and paracentric inversions, undetermined mosaicism, deletion or duplication of a small unattached segment of another chromosome, translocation, and others makes it unwise to call these cases or others similar to them "partial trisomy" or "antimongoloid", trying to create a heterogeneous syndrome based on very few phenotypic characteristics they may share.
French (Génétique)
trisomie partielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Les trisomies partielles et les trisomies mosaïques font partie des trisomies incomplètes. En ce qui concerne les trisomies partielles, «l’élément en excès est un chromosome incomplet qui a perdu une partie de son matériel génétique».
CONT: (Chromosome 3) Du point de vue clinique, il n’ existe pas de syndrome important. Seules peuvent être retenues la trisomie partielle et la duplication-délétion.
Spanish (Genética)
trisomía parcial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de una copia adicional de parte de un cromosoma.