English (Rail Transport; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
end-to-end merger [correct]; parallel merger [correct]
DEF: With specific reference to railways, a merger between two railroad companies in the same area or between railroads operating in different regions but connected at a number of points.
French (Transport par rail; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
fusion de réseaux contigus [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La fusion du CN et de l'IC a uni deux systèmes entièrement contigus. Les réseaux se rejoignent à Chicago et ne présentent aucun chevauchement important, à l'exception du point d’accès stratégique de Chicago. Ce chevauchement est essentiel au regroupement de l'exploitation et permet à la compagnie de transférer les wagons beaucoup plus efficacement.