English (Food Industries; Dietetics)
mixed diet [correct]
CONT: A mixed diet is one in which some of each of a wide variety of foods are eaten in different combinations, every day. Its virtue lies in the fact that an individual who eats that diet over a long time is certain to get everything her body requires under all circumstances. If what is needed is not in one food, it will be in another. If not enough of one nutrient is eaten at breakfast, the deficiency will be made good at lunch. So if your child does eat a good mixed diet, you need not even try to work out how much she needs or is getting of any specific nutrient because day by day and week by week the two will match up ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
régime mixte [correct, feminine noun]; régime mixte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est déconseillé de recourir à des laits de remplacement incomplets du point de vue nutritionnel comme unique alimentation des nourrissons. Par contre, le lait de vache entier pasteurisé est un élément important du régime mixte du nourrisson après l'âge de neuf mois. Dans le cas d’intolérance au lait de vache, il faut continuer à servir les préparations lactées commerciales de soya jusqu'à l'âge de deux ans.