English (Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
misleading product representation [correct]
CONT: These regulations help prevent fraudulent or misleading product representation and help ensure that bottled waters throughout the country are safe and wholesome.
OBS: "Misrepresentations to public". A person engages in reviewable conduct who, for the purpose of promoting, directly or indirectly, the supply or use of a product or for the purpose of promoting, directly or indirectly, any business interest, by any means whatever, (a) makes a representation to the public that is false or misleading in a material respect.
French (Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
indication trompeuse d’un produit [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «indications trompeuses». Est susceptible d’examen le comportement de quiconque donne au public, de quelque manière que ce soit, aux fins de promouvoir directement ou indirectement soit la fourniture ou l'usage d’un produit, soit des intérêts commerciaux quelconque : a) ou bien des indications fausses ou trompeuses sur un point important.