English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
beaver trapping [correct]
CONT: Traditional subsistence activities such as salmon fishing, moose hunting and beaver trapping remain an important source of income [to the Montagnais] in terms of both economics and the food supply.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Arts et culture autochtones)
piégeage du castor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pratique des activités traditionnelles de subsistance, telles la pêche au saumon, la chasse à l'orignal et le piégeage du castor, demeure un apport de revenus important tant au point de vue économique qu'alimentaire.