English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermodynamics; Heat (Physics); Chemistry)
flash point [correct, standardized, officially approved]; flashpoint [correct]; flashing point [correct, United States]; flash-point [standardized]
DEF: The lowest temperature at which vapors from a volatile liquid will ignite momentarily upon the application of a small flame under specified conditions.
OBS: flash point; flash-point: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: flash point: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Thermodynamique; Chaleur (Physique); Chimie)
point d’éclair [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; point éclair [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point d’inflammation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point d'inflammabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Température minimale à laquelle il faut porter un liquide pour que les vapeurs émises produisent au contact de l’air et en présence d’une flamme dans des conditions spécifiées, une inflammation instantanée, limitée aux vapeurs émises. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR.]
OBS: point d’éclair : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et définition reproduite avec la permission de l’AFNOR.
OBS: point éclair : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: point d’inflammation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: point d’éclair; point d’inflammation : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Termodinámica; Calor (Física); Química)
punto de inflamación [correct, masculine noun]