English (Fires and Explosions; Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Analytical Chemistry)
flammability classification [correct]
CONT: Under the Canadian TDG Act and Regulations, chemicals are classified as flammable materials if they have certain properties. TDG flammability classifications are: 2.1 - Flammable gas 3 - Flammable liquid (Materials are put into classes 3.1, 3.2 and 3.3 based on flash point.) 4.1 Flammable solid 4.2 Spontaneously combustible material 4.3 Material which gives off a flammable gas on contact with water.
French (Feux et explosions; Législation et réglementation (Transports); Chimie analytique)
classification d’inflammabilité [feminine noun]
CONT: Classification d’inflammabilité : En vertu de la Loi et du Règlement sur le TMD du Canada, une matière est classifiée comme dangereuse si elle possède certaines propriétés. Les catégories de matières inflammables en vertu du TMD sont les suivantes : 2. 1 Gaz inflammable 3 Liquide inflammable(les matières appartiennent à la catégorie 3. 1, 3. 2 ou 3. 3, selon leur point d’éclair) 4. 1 Solide inflammable 4. 2 Matière spontanément combustible 4. 3 Matière dégageant un gaz inflammable au contact de l'eau.