English (Mathematics)
inflection point [correct]; point of inflection [correct]
DEF: A point where a plane curve changes from the concave to the convex relative to some fixed line; equivalently, if the function determining the curve has a second derivative, this derivative changes sign at this point.
French (Mathématiques)
point d'inflexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point critique atteint par une courbe et à partir duquel sa concavité change de direction.
OBS: La courbe est concave vers le bas au point maximal et concave vers le haut au point minimal.