English (Mathematics)
point of inflection [correct]; inflection point [correct]
DEF: A point of the curve "y = f(x)" where the derivative "dy"/"dx" changes sign but where neither a maximum nor a minimum occurs, the curve crossing the tangent and bending away from it in opposite directions on opposite sides of the point of contact.
French (Mathématiques)
point d'inflexion [correct]; point d’inflexion d’une courbe plane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d’une courbe où celle-ci est traversée par sa tangente.