English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
rising limb [correct]; concentration curve [correct]
CONT: The rising limb extends from the time of beginning of surface runoff to the first inflection point on the hydrograph, and represents the increase in discharge produced by an increase in storage or detention on the watershed.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
branche montante [feminine noun]; partie ascendante [feminine noun]; courbe de concentration [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d’un hydrogramme correspondant à un débit croissant vers un maximum.
CONT: La partie ascendante de l'hydrogramme s’étend du point où débute le ruissellement jusqu'au premier point d’inflexion de l'hydrogramme. Elle indique l'accroissement du débit causé par une augmentation de l'emmagasinement ou de la détention à la surface dans le bassin versant.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
rama ascendente de un hidrograma [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de un hidrograma en el que el caudal crece hacia un valor máximo.