English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
crest segment [correct]
CONT: The crest segment includes that part of the hydrograph from the inflection point on the rising limb to a corresponding point on the recession limb. The peak of the hydrograph, or the maximum instantaneous discharge rate, occurs within this time interval.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
segment de crête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le segment de crête comprend cette partie de l'hydrogramme qui se situe entre le point d’inflexion de la partie montante et le point correspondant de la courbe de décrue de l'hydrogramme. Le crête de l'hydrogramme ou débit instantané maximum, se produit pendant cette période de temps.