English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
base time [correct]
CONT: When rainfall and runoff data are available, the base time can be determined by measuring the time from cessation of rain to the inflection point on the hydrograph.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
temps de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on dispose des relevés de la précipitation et de l'écoulement, on peut évaluer le temps de base en mesurant l'intervalle de temps compris entre l'arrêt de la pluie et le point d’inflexion sur l'hydrogramme.