English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
point bar [correct]; meander bar [correct]
DEF: A low crescentic shoal on the convex side (inside) of a river bend, consisting of material that has been eroded from an outside bend, either opposite or upstream.
CONT: Most important ... is deposition in rapidly flowing meandering streams. The faster water is on the outside curve of meanders and slack water is opposite. The junction of the two, where point bars form, is a favourable site for deposition of heavies.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
barre de méandre [correct, feminine noun]; banc de méandre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banc de sable et de graviers qui se développe [...] dans la concavité du méandre, au point d’inflexion de la boucle.
CONT: Dans un méandre, l’érosion se fait sur la rive concave, à pente raide, là où la vitesse du courant est la plus grande, alors que le dépôt se fait sur l’autre rive, convexe, là où la vitesse du courant est plus faible, formant une terrasse alluviale (ou barre de méandre).
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
barra de meandro [correct, feminine noun]