English (Government Contracts)
contracting out policy [correct]
CONT: Research and development service contracts may be entered into when ... there is an established government contracting-out policy, or it is demonstrably more cost-effective to have the work done by the private sector ...
French (Marchés publics)
politique d’impartition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut conclure des marchés de services portant sur la recherche et le développement lorsque [...] il existe une politique gouvernementale d’impartition ou qu'il est manifestement plus économique de recourir au secteur privé pour l'exécution du travail [...]