English (Rail Transport; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
dynamometer car [correct, standardized]
DEF: A car equipped with apparatus for measuring and recording drawbar pull, horsepower, brake pipe pressure, and other performances of locomotives and cars under train haul conditions.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transport par rail; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
wagon dynamomètre [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Wagon muni d’appareils pour mesurer et enregistrer l'effort de traction au crochet, la force motrice, la pression de l'air comprimé des freins et les autres performances des locomotives et wagons en état de traction.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.