English (Monorail Systems (Continuous Handling))
electric monorail [correct]
CONT: Designed for mechanization of handling operations at the drilling site. The rotary crane is installed on a special base near the rig. The main part is a stationary column with a tubular section which is mounted on the base hinge. The column is supported in vertical position by two tube braces. A cap is set on the upper part of the column using plain bearings. The ball on the upper part of the column accepts the vertical load. The cap is rotated at 1800 using the rotation mechanism placed on the column arm. The electric monorail moves alongside the jib of the cap.
French (Monorails (Manutention continue))
monorail électrique [correct, masculine noun]; monorail électrifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Monorail électrifié. L'entraînement derrière [le} tracteur du palan électrique à câble se fait ici par friction d’une roue motrice à bandage pneumatique en pression permanente contre le rail porteur.
CONT: Études d’installations du monorail électrique aérien CFC [Compagnie Française des Convoyeurs], établissement des devis et des offres.