English (Aircraft Systems)
engine-driven hydraulic pump [correct]
CONT: Engine-driven pumps. ... engine-driven hydraulic pumps are of the variable-displacement (VD) type. Each pump has a maximum displacement of 1.77 cu in. per revolution and at 3000 rpm delivers approximately 22 1/2 gpm at 2850 psi. Pump discharge pressure is limited by a pressure compensator and each pump may be depressurized by an electrically controlled depressurizing valve. ... It will be remembered that the output of a VD pump is determined by the angle of a cam plate which rotates to produce a reciprocating action of the pump pistons. The cam-plate angle is changed by varying the position of the hanger upon which it is mounted.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
pompe motrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Composition des systèmes hydrauliques. Les pompes motrices. Tous les systèmes sont pourvus de pompes motrices(à raison de une par système, excepté le système vert qui en possède deux). Elles sont localisées dans les accessoires de boite de vitesse de chaque moteur. Elles sont chacune contrôlées par des interrupteurs au-dessus du tableau de bord. La pression nominale de chaque pompe est de 53 bars. Chaque interrupteur contrôle la valve solénoïde de chaque pompe motrice sur les modes pressurisation ou dépressurisation. Une valve de blocage isole la pompe du système hydraulique en mode dépressurisation. La pompe motrice refroidit et lubrifie le flux passant par le filtre installé au retour du circuit. La pompe motrice a pour but premier de mettre en pression le circuit hydraulique.