English (Hygiene and Health; Psychology (General); Family Law (common law))
primary caregiver [correct]
CONT: The Veterans Independence Program ... is Veterans Affairs Canada’s flagship home and residential care program providing assistance to qualified Veterans, their survivors/primary caregivers and certain civilians ... so they can maintain their health, quality of life, dignity and independence in their homes and residences for as long as possible.
French (Hygiène et santé; Psychologie (Généralités); Droit de la famille (common law))
principal fournisseur de soins [correct, masculine noun]; principale fournisseuse de soins [correct, feminine noun]; principal dispensateur de soins [correct, masculine noun]; principale dispensatrice de soins [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les femmes] occupent la majorité des postes du secteur [des soins de santé] et sont les principales fournisseuses de soins non rémunérées.
OBS: principal fournisseur de soins : terme tiré du Mini-lexique de la garde des enfants et reproduit avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.