English (Agricultural Economics)
supply-managed sector [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada has committed to full and fair support for supply-managed sectors following the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP).
CONT: All three supply-managed sectors included in the study (eggs, chicken and dairy) were shown to punch above their weight when it comes to investing in communities, creating jobs and contributing to Canada's GDP [gross domestic product].
French (Économie agricole)
secteur soumis à la gestion de l’offre [correct, masculine noun]; secteur sous gestion de l’offre [correct, masculine noun]; secteur assujetti à la gestion de l’offre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les trois secteurs soumis à la gestion de l'offre sur lesquels a porté l'étude(œufs, volaille et lait) ont été associés à des résultats au-delà des attentes en matière d’investissement dans les collectivités, de création d’emplois et de contribution au PIB [produit intérieur brut] du Canada.