English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
tubing [correct]; production tubing [correct]; tubing of extraction [correct]; tubing string [correct]; string of tubing [correct]; flowstring [correct]; flow string [correct]; production string [correct]; capital string [correct]; pay string [correct]; long string [correct]
DEF: A small-diameter (2-4 in), removable pipe, set and sealed in a well inside a large-diameter casing placed in a producing horizon, through which oil and gas are produced (brought to the surface from the reservoir).
CONT: When oil is found, the drilling stops. The bit and string are pulled out of the hole, and a pipe called a production casing is put into the hole and cemented in place. Another pipe, called tubing, is put inside the casing. The oil will be pumped through the tubing, which is connected to valves on a Christmas tree.
OBS: Production tubing is steel pipe smaller in diameter than the production casing. It is lowered into the casing and held in place by packers which also isolate the producing layers of rocks.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
tubing [correct, masculine noun]; tubing de production [correct, masculine noun]; tube de pompage [correct, masculine noun]; tube de production [correct, masculine noun]; colonne de tubage [correct, feminine noun]; colonne d’extraction [correct, feminine noun]; colonne d’exploitation [correct, feminine noun]; colonne de production [correct, feminine noun]; tige de production [correct, feminine noun]; tige d’exploitation [correct, feminine noun]; tube d’écoulement [correct, masculine noun]; conduit de production [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tube métallique de plus petit diamètre qui est descendu dans le puits et sert à l’extraction des produits pétroliers.
CONT: Dans la plupart des cas, les sondages pétroliers comportent [...] une colonne de surface [...]; une colonne technique [...] [et] une colonne de production, si le puits est «positif», qui permet d’isoler la zone pétrolifère et à l’intérieur de laquelle sera descendu un tube d’écoulement du pétrole (tubing).
CONT: En surface, le casing [de production] et le tubing sont reliés aux tuyauteries qui doivent évacuer le pétrole produit par le sondage; on utilise à cette fin une tête de puits ou «arbre de Noël».
CONT: Le tubing situé à l'intérieur du tubage de production est un conduit de petit diamètre, emprunté par le fluide produit pour son ascension depuis le fond jusqu'à la surface. On peut traduire ce terme par [...] conduit de production, ce qui évite toute confusion.
OBS: Les termes «colonne de production» et «tube de production» sont officiellement recommandés par l’Administration française.
Spanish (Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
tubería [feminine noun]