English (Mathematics)
power of a point [correct]; power potency
OBS: In the plane, fix a point P and a circle, then consider the intersections A and B of an arbitrary line passing through P with the circle. The product PA x PB is called the power of P with respect to the circle.
French (Mathématiques)
puissance d’un point [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On définit par puissance d’un point P intérieur à un cercle le produit PA x PB, A et B étant les points d’intersection, avec le cercle, d’une sécante passant par P.