English (Drying Equipment (Air Cond. and Heating); Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
direct rotary dryer [correct]; rotary dryer [correct]; rotary drier [correct]
DEF: An inclined rotating tube used to dry loose material.
CONT: A rotary dryer consists of a cylinder slightly inclined to the horizontal and rotated on suitable bearings. The rotary action of the cylinder serves to convey wet material from one end to the other while passing hot gases axially through the dryer shell. The contact of the solids and gases is further improved by means of flights arranged within the dryer shell so as to shower the wet material through the hot gas stream.
French (Étuves et séchoirs (Cond. de l'air et chauffage); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
séchoir à tambour à aubes [correct, masculine noun]; sécheur rotatif [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le mot tambour désigne un cylindre en tôle, généralement de grande longueur, tournant lentement autour d’un axe légèrement incliné sur l'horizontale. Le corps humide est introduit à la partie supérieure [...] des aubes en forme d’auges, fixées à l'intérieur du cylindre, remontent le produit pendant la rotation du tambour, qui le laissent retomber en pluie dans le courant d’air de séchage [...]
Spanish (Secadores (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción); Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
secador rotativo [masculine noun]