English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
surface-ripened [correct]
DEF: [Said of a cheese] where the ripening process starts from the surface and moves into the body of the cheese.
OBS: Action of bacteria, yeasts, and molds causes surface ripening, and a smear usually appears. Regulation of the temperature and humidity in the curing room is essential to control surface ripening; it is controlled also by frequent rubbing or washing of the cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
affiné en surface [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d’un fromage] lorsque l'affinage se produit de la surface vers l'intérieur du fromage.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
madurado superficialmente [correct]
DEF: Dícese de un queso que madura desde la superficie hacia el interior.
CONT: Queso blando madurado superficialmente.
OBS: Toma Piemontese [...] queso de superficie madurada, esto es, madura desde la corteza hacia el interior.