English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
surface elevation [correct]; surface height [correct]; height of surface [correct]
DEF: The product of the length of the portion from the point of intersection to the inner edge and the slope.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude de surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit de la longueur de la partie située entre le point d’intersection et le bord intérieur et de la pente.