English (Human Geography)
northerner [correct]
DEF: A native or inhabitant of the north.
French (Géographie humaine)
habitant du Nord [correct, masculine noun]; habitante du Nord [correct, feminine noun]; nordiste [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Au total, le PIB [produit intérieur brut] par habitant du Nord s’élevait à 33 500 $ en 2009, contre 38 500 $ dans le Sud.