English (National and International Economics)
economic performance indicator [correct]; indicator of economic performance [correct]
CONT: While the limitations of GDP [gross domestic product] as an economic performance indicator have been well understood by economists for a long time, it is still much used as such an indicator.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
indicateur de performance économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La contestation du PIB [produit intérieur brut] en tant qu'indicateur de performance économique est presqu'aussi ancienne que l'indicateur lui-même, mais elle a pris une ampleur croissante depuis plusieurs années.