English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
mask squeeze [correct]; face mask squeeze [correct]; face squeeze
CONT: Mask squeeze results when a diver fails to maintain the balance between the air pressure within [the] mask and the external water pressure during descent.
CONT: Put simply, mask squeeze is when air is compressed inside your mask during descent, causing the mask to squeeze hard against your face.
CONT: Failure to equalize the air space by exhaling through the nose can create a negative pressure within the mask. The negative pressure, in effect, creates suction. This is referred to as mask squeeze, which can cause varying degrees of barotrauma to the soft tissues of the face and eyes.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
placage de masque [correct, masculine noun]; plaquage de masque [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet de ventouse du masque qui peut survenir au cours de la descente si l’équipression n’a pas été réalisée convenablement.
CONT: Le placage de masque est un phénomène physique qui se produit lorsque le volume d’air situé à l'intérieur [du] masque diminue et crée un effet ventouse de plus en plus important sur le visage du plongeur. Ce phénomène se produit lorsque le plongeur effectue sa descente.
Spanish (Buceo (Deportes); Buceo (Fuerzas navales))
placaje de gafas [masculine noun]