English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
damp location [correct, standardized, officially approved]; moist location [correct]
DEF: An exterior or interior location that is normally or periodically subject to condensation or moisture in, on, or adjacent to electrical equipment...
OBS: [Damp location] includes partially protected locations under canopies, marquees, roofed open porches, and similar locations.
OBS: damp location: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: damp location: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
emplacement humide [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; local humide [masculine noun]; endroit humide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur, où il se produit normalement ou périodiquement de la condensation dans sur l'appareillage électrique, ou à proximité de ce dernier.
OBS: Cette définition englobe également les emplacements protégés par des auvents, des marquises, les porches surmontés d’un toit et autres emplacements de ce genre.
OBS: emplacement humide : terme, définition et observation normalisés par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: emplacement humide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).