English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Co-operation and Development)
financial sustainability [correct]
CONT: The updated fiscal gap indicates that the federal government could reduce its revenue, increase its program spending or both by an amount corresponding to 0.9% of GDP [gross domestic product] over a 25-year horizon without jeopardizing its financial sustainability.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Coopération et développement économiques)
viabilité financière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise à jour de l'écart financier indique que le gouvernement fédéral pourrait réduire ses revenus, augmenter ses dépenses de programmes ou les deux à la fois d’un montant correspondant à 0, 9 % du PIB [produit intérieur brut] sur un horizon de 25 ans tout en maintenant sa viabilité financière.