English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
en masse conveyor [correct, standardized]; en masse conveyer [correct]; redler conveyor [correct]
DEF: a conveyor comprised of a series of skeleton or solid flights on an endless chain or other linkage which operates in horizontal, inclined, or vertical paths within a closely fitted casing for the carrying run. Bulk material is conveyed and elevated in a substantially continuous stream with a full cross-section of the casing.
OBS: en masse conveyor: Term standardized by the United States of America Standards and by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur en masse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; redler [correct, masculine noun]; transracleur [masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Dans les transporteurs en masse, le produit se déplace sous la forme d’une veine continue à l'intérieur d’une gaine de profil rectangulaire. L'élément moteur est constitué par une chaîne sans fin à maillons plats munie de traverses qui est entièrement noyée dans le produit. Il n’ y a aucune action de raclage ou de dragage puisque le matériau se déplace de façon continue en une colonne solide en masse.
OBS: transporteur en masse : Terme normalisé par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención))
transportador en masa [masculine noun]