English (Pest Control Equipment; Crop Protection)
aerosol spray [correct]
DEF: [A] type of canister that sprays an aerosol.
CONT: This type of spray can is a canister containing liquid under pressure from pressurized vapor in equilibrium with another liquid, which often also dissolves the payload. When the can's valve is opened, the liquid is forced out of a small hole and emerges as an aerosol or mist. As gas expands to drive out the payload, some propellant evaporates inside the can to maintain an even pressure. Outside the can, the droplets of propellant evaporate rapidly, leaving the payload suspended as very fine particles or droplets.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Protection des végétaux)
aérosol [correct, masculine noun]; pulvérisateur aérosol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système ou appareil qui pulvérise [les] particules [colloïdales solides ou liquides].
OBS: Le terme «aérosol» peut désigner le type de pulvérisateur ou le produit qui est à l'intérieur.
Spanish (Equipo para la lucha antiparasitaria; Protección de las plantas)
pulverizador de aerosol [correct, masculine noun]