English (Economic Fluctuations; Special-Language Phraseology)
lower-than-anticipated inflation [correct]
CONT: In Québec, the economy continued to expand at a moderate rate in 2013 ... However, the faster growth in real GDP [gross domestic product] did not extend to nominal GDP, which was affected by lower-than-anticipated inflation.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
inflation plus faible que prévu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Québec, la croissance économique s’est poursuivie à un rythme modéré en 2013 [...] Toutefois, cette accélération de la croissance ne s’est pas répercutée sur le PIB [produit intérieur brut] nominal, qui a été affecté par une inflation plus faible que prévu.