English (Banking; Investment; Public Sector Budgeting)
asset purchase
CONT: Asset purchases by the ECB [European Central Bank] are being made at a rate of 60 billion euros per month from March 2015 to at least September 2016 for a total of 1.1 trillion euros (or about 10 per cent of GDP [gross domestic product]), comparable in size to the most recent asset purchase program by the U.S. Federal Reserve that ran from September 2012 to October 2014.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements; Budget des collectivités publiques)
achat d’actifs [masculine noun]
CONT: Les achats d’actifs par la BCE [Banque centrale européenne] s’établissent à 60 milliards d’euros par mois entre mars 2015 et au moins septembre 2016, pour un total de 1, 1 billion(1 100 milliards) d’euros(environ 10 % du PIB [produit intérieur brut]), ce qui est de taille comparable au plus récent programme d’achat d’actifs de la Réserve fédérale américaine qui a été exécuté entre septembre 2012 et octobre 2014.