English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
security protocol [correct]; cryptographic protocol [correct]
DEF: A communication protocol that ensures secure communication of information in a network using cryptographic techniques.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
protocole de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; protocole de chiffrement [correct, masculine noun]; protocole cryptographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole de communication assurant la sécurité des informations transmises dans un réseau à l'aide de techniques de chiffrement.