English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Geology; Physical Geography (General))
flow slide [correct]; flowslide [correct, see observation]; liquefaction slide [correct]
DEF: The rapid and often catastrophic failure of a loose mass of predominantly cohesionless material which is generally at or near full saturation
OBS: Liquefaction slides usually follow upon a disturbance (e.g. by earthquakes or conventional slide).
PHR: Ribbed flowslide.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géologie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
glissement par liquéfaction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans un sol mal drainé et formé de particules argileuses ou silteuses, les tremblements de terre peuvent provoquer des hausses cumulatives de la pression de l'eau interstitielle jusqu'à la rupture du matériel. La liquéfaction provoque des déplacements verticaux et parfois horizontaux.