English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
deep crack [correct]
DEF: Long, deep crack which can result in brake-drum failure.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
fente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crique profonde et allongée pouvant aller jusqu'à provoquer la rupture par éclatement du tambour de frein.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
grieta profunda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grieta profunda y alargada que puede provocar la ruptura por estallido del tambor de freno.