English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Metallurgy - General)
impact strength [correct]; impact energy [correct]; impact value
DEF: The amount of energy required to fracture a material, usually measured by means of an Izod or Charpy test.
OBS: Not to be confused with "impact resistance."
OBS: The type of specimen and testing conditions affect the values and therefore should be specified.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Métallurgie générale)
énergie de rupture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’énergie nécessaire pour provoquer la rupture d’une pièce.
OBS: On la mesure au cours d’un essai Izod ou d’un essai Charpy.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Metalurgia general)
resistencia al impacto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía absorbida en el rompimiento de un espécimen, bajo una carga de choque, referida a la sección transversal de un espécimen.
OBS: En los ensayos de impacto Charpy (ISO 179) e Izod (ISO 180).