English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Metallurgy - General)
Charpy impact-testing machine [correct]; Charpy impact testing machine [correct]; Charpy impact machine [correct]; Charpy machine [correct]; charpy machine [correct]
CONT: In the Charpy impact test, a notched specimen is supported as a simple beam and is fractured by a single blow. [The] standard pendulum-type Charpy impact-testing machine [is] used. .... The specimen is placed on the anvils in the horizontal position. [The] specimen is broken with a single blow delivered by the pendulum from a raised position, and the energy absorbed is read directly from the scale.
OBS: The general features of [the Izod impact-testing machine] are the same as those for the Charpy impact-testing machine ....
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Métallurgie générale)
mouton-pendule de Charpy [correct, masculine noun]; mouton-pendule Charpy [correct, masculine noun]; pendule de Charpy [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un essai de résilience a pour but de déterminer la ténacité d’un métal, c'est-à-dire sa résistance au choc. Celle-ci est mesurée par l'énergie nécessaire pour provoquer la rupture d’un échantillon. On appelle cette énergie de rupture la résilience. [L'appareil] utilisé est le mouton-pendule de Charpy.