English (Mineralogy)
host mineral [correct]; host [correct, noun]; palasome [correct]; palosome [correct]; enclosing mineral [correct]
DEF: A ... mineral that is older than ... minerals introduced into it or formed within or adjacent to it ...
CONT: The filling ... temperatures of aqueous inclusions ... indicate the depositional temperature of the enclosing mineral ...
French (Minéralogie)
minéral hôte [correct, masculine noun]; minéral porteur [correct, masculine noun]; palasome [correct, masculine noun]; hôte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne l'or, les minéraux porteurs les plus typiques sont la pyrite, l'arsénopyrite, la pyrrhotine, la chalcopyrite, la galène et la sphalérite. [...] La libération de l'or natif ou des minéraux porteurs peut se faire par désintégration mécanique sous l'action du gel et du dégel.