English (Mineralogy; Various Metal Ores)
mineral zone [correct]; mineralogical zone [correct]
CONT: Sulphides in Kupferschiefer-type deposits are characteristically disseminated and occur in a series of overlapping mineral zones (hematite, native copper, chalcocite, bornite, chalcopyrite, galena, to sphalerite and/or pyrite) ...
French (Minéralogie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
zone minérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sulfures qui composent la minéralisation des gîtes de type Kupferschiefer sont généralement disséminés et sont répartis dans une série de zones minérales(hématite, cuivre natif, chalcocite, bornite, chalcopyrite, galène, sphalérite ou pyrite).