English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
secondary sulfide zone [correct]; secondary sulphide zone [correct]
CONT: Secondary sulfide zone. - In many metalliferous deposits, particularly those of copper, there is found below the zone of oxidation, a second zone containing sulfide minerals that have reprecipitated from down-trickling solutions containing metals leached from the oxidized zone. This secondary sulfide zone generally marks the change from oxidizing to reducing conditions, such as the level of ground water, at the time of secondary deposition. The zone is often greatly enriched and may constitute economically recoverable ore, whereas the original primary deposit may not.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
zone des sulfures secondaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la zone des sulfures secondaires, le fer libéré par la transformation de pyrrhotite en pyrite est fixé sous forme de sidérose ou de magnétite. La profondeur de l'altération est contrôlée par la conductivité des sulfures massifs et par la perméabilité aux eaux de surface dans les sulfures disséminés au cours des fluctuations de la nappe aquifère cénozoïque et le long des failles.