English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
pyrrhotite [correct]; pyrrhotine [correct]; magnetic pyrite [correct]; dipyrite [correct]; magnetopyrite
DEF: A common reddish-brown to brownish-bronze hexagonal mineral [which] has a defect lattice in which some of the ferrous ions are lacking.
OBS: Pyrrhotite is attracted by the magnet ... and is darker and softer than pyrite; it is usually found massive and commonly associated with pentlandite, often containing as much as 5% nickel, in which case it is mined as a valuable ore of nickel.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
pyrrhotite [correct, feminine noun]; pyrrhotine [former designation, feminine noun]; magnétopyrite [feminine noun]; pyrite magnétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (sulfure de fer) du système cristallin hexagonal, de coloration cuivrée.
OBS: Ce minéral est assez fréquent, en particulier dans les gîtes d’origine profonde et même dans certaines roches magmatiques basiques. C'est également un minéral de météorites [...]. Sa couleur en cassure fraîche est beaucoup plus bronzée que celle de la pyrite [...]. La poussière est noire [...]. Enfin, elle est «magnétique» [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
pirrotina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mineral de color amarillo rojizo, a veces indiscente, con brillo metálico y buena exfoliación.