English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
alteration pipe [correct]
CONT: Wall rock alteration is usually confined to the footwall rocks. Chloritization and sericitization are the two commonest forms. The alteration zone is pipe-shaped and contains within it and towards the centre the chalcopyrite-bearing stockwork. The diameter of the alteration pipe increases upward until it is often coincident with that of the massive ore. ... Of the many massive sulphide ores in sedimentary environments few are underlain by alteration pipes.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
cheminée d’altération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certains gisements, les lentilles de pyrite se localiseraient au-dessus d’une cheminée d’altération.