English (Metals Mining)
magmatic segregation deposit [correct]
DEF: An ore deposit formed by magmatic segregation, generally in mafic rocks and layered intrusions, as crystals of metallic oxides or from an immiscible sulfide liquid.
OBS: The term "magmatic segregation deposit" is now applied to all ore deposits that are direct crystallization products of a magma, exclusive of pegmatites. They usually form in deep-seated intrusive bodies, but have been known to form in sills and even in lava flows. A magmatic segregation deposit may constitute the entire rock mass or a compositional layer, or may be defined by the presence of valuable accessory minerals in an otherwise normal igneous rock.
French (Mines métalliques)
gîte de ségrégation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «Gîtes de ségrégation». La concentration des minéraux utiles dans la roche éruptive est beaucoup plus poussée que dans le type des gîtes d’inclusions. Elle arrive parfois à créer des masses de minerai presque sans gangue. Elle provient de ségrégation due à une différenciation du magma poussée jusqu'aux extrêmes en certaines parties de la masse. Les principaux minéraux qui peuvent se rassembler de la sorte sont les suivants d’après S. J. Shand : magnétite, ilménite, chromite et autres spinelles, pyrite, pyrrhotine, chalcopyrite, nickéline, mispickel. Il s’y adjoint en moindre quantité : pentlandite, molybdénite, smaltine, cobaltine, sperrylite, et les sulfures, arséniures, antimoniures d’argent.