English (Various Metal Ores)
placer origin [correct]
CONT: Modes of occurrence and shapes and sizes of uraninite grains ... and of some of the gold ... and pyrite are consistent ... with a placer origin ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
origine placérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les modes d’occurrence, la forme et la taille des grains d’uraninite [...] et de certains grains d’or [...] et de pyrite sont [...] conformes à une origine placérienne [...]