English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology; Geochemistry)
epigenetic deposit [correct]
DEF: A mineral deposit formed later than the enclosing rocks.
CONT: Most mining districts containing epigenetic deposits are commonly characterized by the presence of intrusive igneous rocks, complex folding and deformation of the geologic structure of the district, and by alteration of the country rock through the chemical action of the circulating mineral solutions.
OBS: Deposits of this nature are formed in openings in the rocks or by replacement.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique; Géochimie)
gisement épigénétique [correct, masculine noun]; gîte épigénétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les gisements épigénétiques sont ceux pour lesquels la minéralisation s’est effectuée au cours d’une période ultérieure à celle de la formation des roches. Il est d’usage courant [...] de distinguer les gisements «métallifères» des gisements «non métallifères» [...]
CONT: La présence de pyrite associée à des fractures accompagnées d’altérations hydrothermales tardives [...] suggère la possibilité de trouver dans la région d’autres gîtes épigénétiques comparables à ceux qui ont été trouvés près de la rive est du lac Manitou.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geología económica; Geoquímica)
depósito epigenético [masculine noun]