English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Hodder deposit [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Pyrrhotite, rather than pyrite, is an important constituent of a few of the chalcopyrite deposits such as the ... Gullbridge, and Hodder deposits in Newfoundland.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
gîte de Hodder [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La pyrrhotine, plutôt que la pyrite, est un important constituant de quelques gîtes de chalcopyrite, tels que ceux [...] de Gullbridge et d’Hodder à Terre-Neuve.