English (Mineralogy)
pentagonal dodecahedron [correct]; pyritohedron [correct]; pyritoid [correct, noun]
DEF: [A crystal] form [that] consists of twelve pentagonal-shaped faces, each of which intersects one crystallographic axis at unity, intersects the second axis at some multiple of unity, and is parallel to the third.
OBS: pyritohedron: named after pyrite, which characteristically has this crystal form.
French (Minéralogie)
dodécaèdre pentagonal [correct, masculine noun]; pentagonododécaèdre [correct, masculine noun]; pyritoèdre [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les formes hémiédriques [du système cubique] les plus fréquentes il y a lieu de citer le «dodécaèdre pentagonal» [...] formé par douze faces de pentagones irréguliers, qui se présente [...] très fréquemment dans les cristaux de pyrite [...]