English (Mineralogy)
melnikovite [correct]
DEF: Finely layered sulfide gel of pyrite or marcasite and sometimes alternating between the two species.
OBS: Not the melnikovite of Doss, which is greigite.
French (Minéralogie)
melnikovite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe dans les sédiments plusieurs sulfures de fer : un monosulfure [...], l'hydrotroilite, amorphe, et des bisulfures :[...] la melnikovite noire, finement grenue, la pyrite et la marcassite.