English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
biochemical deposit [correct]
DEF: A precipitated deposit resulting directly or indirectly from vital activities of an organism, such as bacterial iron ores and limestones.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
gisement biochimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gisements exogènes. a) Gisements sédimentaires : détritiques. Exemple : placers; chimiques. Exemple : gypse; biochimiques. Exemple :pyrite.