English (Mineralogy; Translation (General))
fractured pyrite [correct]
OBS: ... the presence of gold within ... fractured pyrite is evidence for introduction or remobilization of gold during brittle deformation ...
French (Minéralogie; Traduction (Généralités))
cristaux de pyrite fracturés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: [...] la présence d’or [...] à l'intérieur de cristaux de pyrite fracturés est la preuve d’une introduction ou d’une remobilisation de l'or pendant un épisode de déformation fragile [...]