English (Translation (General); Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
behind the scenes of an election [correct]
CONT: RDI Radio-Canada's French all-news television channel produced two special documentaries on what goes on behind the scenes of an election, broadcast on November 26 and 27.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
sur les coulisses de l’élection [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le réseau francophone d’information RDI produit deux documentaires télévisés sur les coulisses de l'élection, qu'il diffuse les 26 et 27 novembre.
OBS: sur les coulisses de l’élection: terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.