English (Animal Behaviour)
alarm reaction [correct]
CONT: The study focussed especially on the very vulnerable post-calving stage when does and calves move through the project area. The study provided information on caribou 'time budgets' (that is, proportions of time spent in various activities), cow-calf interactions and alarm reactions in relation to the construction activities of the project.
French (Comportement animal)
réaction d'alarme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: manifestation comportementale que l’animal effectue en réaction à la présence immédiate d’une source de danger pour lui ou ses congénères.