English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
notice to effect [correct, NATO, standardized]; NTE [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An advance warning that specifies the time it will take to move from a decision to deploy until achievement of full operating capability in the theatre of operations.
OBS: A notice to effect has three distinct components: the notice to move, the deployment time, and the reception, staging, onward movement, and integration process.
OBS: The reception, staging, onward movement and integration process may not apply to the air and maritime domains.
OBS: notice to effect; NTE: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
préavis d’engagement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; NTE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Notification préalable qui précise le délai nécessaire pour passer d’une décision de procéder à un déploiement à la réalisation de la capacité opérationnelle totale sur le théâtre d’opérations.
OBS: Un préavis d’engagement comporte trois composantes distinctes : le préavis de mouvement, le délai de déploiement, et le processus de réception, de regroupement, d’acheminement vers l'avant et d’intégration.
OBS: Le processus de réception, de regroupement, d’acheminement vers l'avant et d’intégration peut ne pas s’appliquer aux domaines air et maritime.
OBS: préavis d’engagement; NTE : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.