English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Logistics; Special-Language Phraseology)
reception, staging, onward movement and integration [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RSOI [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The process that enables joint task force elements, on arrival in a theatre of operations, to attain full operating capability as part of a joint or multinational force.
OBS: reception, staging, onward movement and integration; RSOI: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: reception, staging, onward movement and integration; RSOI: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Logistique militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
réception, regroupement, acheminement vers l'avant et intégration [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RSOI [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Processus qui permet aux éléments de la force opérationnelle interarmées, une fois arrivés dans le théâtre d’opérations, d’atteindre la capacité opérationnelle totale au sein d’une force interarmées ou multinationale.
OBS: réception, regroupement, acheminement vers l'avant et intégration; RSOI : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: réception, regroupement, acheminement vers l'avant et intégration; RSOI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne(Trenton).