English (Private Law)
record at trial [correct]
CONT: There was no justification for the resistance of counsel for the respondent to the admission of the evidence contained in the Humphrey affidavit. Its admission would mean only that the constitutional issue could be put to one side and the claim of the appellant determined on a proper factual basis as between her and the respondent. Refuge in the pleadings at trial and in the record at trial, as sought by counsel for the respondent, irrespective of the wrongful assertion as to title by the respondent on appeal to the Court of Appeal and, again, in his affidavit on taxation of costs after the appeal was determined in his favour, would mean insistence on a state of facts which were untrue ...
French (Droit privé)
dossier de première instance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rien ne justifiait l'opposition de l'avocat de l'intimé à la réception de l'affidavit de M. Humphrey. Cela signifiait seulement que la question d’ordre constitutionnel pouvait être mise de côté et que la revendication de l'appelante pouvait être tranchée sur la base des faits véritables entre elle et l'intimé. Chercher refuge dans les procédures écrites et le dossier de première instance, comme a tenté de le faire l'avocat de l'intimé, sans égard à la déclaration fautive de l'intimé sur le titre de propriété devant la Cour d’appel et dans son affidavit aux fins de la taxation des frais après avoir eu gain de cause en appel, équivalait à insister sur des faits erronés et à engager la Cour dans un litige constitutionnel inutile [...]