English (Telephone Facilities; Telephone Switching)
decentralized signalling system [correct]
OBS: To achieve fast call set-up times, the system sends the relevant forward signals without waiting for acknowledgement by the distant exchange. Only if the tight timing scheme for the various events has not been respected by one of exchanges will the call in progress be cleared.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Commutation téléphonique)
système de signalisation décentralisée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour accélérer l'établissement des communications, le système n’ attend pas l'accusé de réception du central éloigné pour envoyer vers l'avant les signaux pertinents. C'est seulement si la chronologie rigoureusement prescrite pour les différentes opérations n’ a pas été respectée qu'il met fin à l'appel en cours.