English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Gymnastics and Trampoline)
vaulting table [correct, see observation]; vaulting horse [correct]; horse vault [correct]; vault [correct, noun]; horse [correct, noun]
DEF: An apparatus which consists of a padded, leather-covered form. It has a length of about 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in) and a width of about 35 cm (13 1/2 in).
CONT: The women's horse stands 110 cm (3 ft 7 in) from the floor and women vault from side to side.
OBS: The vault, formerly known as vaulting horse, is an artistic gymnastic apparatus.
OBS: After 2000, in an attempt to make the event safer, the horse was phased out and replaced by the new vaulting table. The first major competition that used the apparatus was the 2001 World Championships in Ghent, Belgium.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Gymnastique et trampoline)
table de saut [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; plate-forme de saut [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cheval de saut [correct, masculine noun]; cheval-sautoir [correct, masculine noun]; cheval sautoir [correct, masculine noun]; cheval [correct, masculine noun]; saut de cheval [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agrès de gymnastique artistique de 1,25 mètres de longueur et 40 cm de profondeur.
CONT: Cheval sautoir. L’engin masculin se saute en longueur (1,60 m), à une hauteur de 1,20 à 1,35 m. L’engin féminin se saute en largeur, à une hauteur de 1 à 1,10 m.
CONT: Le saut de cheval est un saut exécuté sur un appareil de 1, 60 m de long et de 1, 35 m de haut, sans poignée, disposé dans le sens de la longueur. Le concurrent prend son élan sur un tremplin, pose les deux mains sur le cheval sautoir, puis exécute un saut acrobatique. La réception au sol doit être parfaite.
OBS: Depuis 2001, le cheval a été remplacé par une table ou «plate-forme» de saut, plus large et plus «sécurisante».
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Gimnasia y acrobacias sobre cama elástica)
caballo de saltos [correct, masculine noun]; potro de saltos [correct, masculine noun]; caballo [correct, masculine noun]; potro [correct, masculine noun]