English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
statement of the reasons for the refusal [correct]
CONT: If a bank refuses to include a proposal in a management proxy circular, the bank shall, within ten days after receiving the proposal, notify the shareholder submitting the proposal of its intention to omit the proposal from the management proxy circular and send to the shareholder a statement of the reasons for the refusal. [Bank Act].
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
avis motivé du refus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La banque qui a l'intention de refuser de joindre une proposition à la circulaire de la direction sollicitant des procurations doit, dans les dix jours suivant la réception de la proposition, donner avis motivé du refus à son auteur. [Loi sur les banques].