English (Naval Equipment Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
set-to-work [noun]
DEF: The tuning, alignment and adjustment of ... equipment or [a] system, required subsequent to satisfactory installation and inspection, to make the equipment or system ready for a technical acceptance trial.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
mise en marche [feminine noun]
DEF: Ajustement et alignement d’un équipement ou d’un système requis après [son] installation [et la réussite d’une inspection, ] pour préparer l'équipement ou le système pour l'essai de réception technique.