English (Communication and Information Management; Security; Rights and Freedoms)
private communication [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any oral communication, or any telecommunication, that is intended by the originator to be received by a person and that is made under circumstances in which it is reasonable for the originator to expect that it will not be intercepted by any person other than the person intended by the originator to receive it.
OBS: Includes any radio-based telephone communication that is treated electronically or otherwise for the purpose of preventing intelligible reception by any person other than the person intended by the originator to receive it.
OBS: private communication: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité; Droits et libertés)
communication privée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Communication orale ou télécommunication destinée à une personne et faite dans des circonstances telles que son auteur peut raisonnablement s’attendre à ce qu’elle ne soit pas interceptée par un tiers.
OBS: Comprend également la communication radiotéléphonique traitée électroniquement ou autrement en vue d’empêcher sa réception en clair par une personne autre que celle à laquelle son auteur la destine.
OBS: communication privée : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Seguridad; Derechos y Libertades)
comunicación privada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] toda forma de comunicación privada, es decir, la transmisión de señales escritas, visuales o audiovisuales, hecha mediante un código común al emisor y al receptor y destinada sólo al conocimiento de ambos y no del público ni de terceros [...]