English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
turning over [correct]
CONT: The main storage bins are usually hoppered and an automatic conveying system moves the grain to intermediate storage bins from which different grades are blended into the milling grist. The main storage bins are arranged to feed back into the intake elevator to provide for turning over the grain from one bin to another. This turning over is sometimes necessary to keep the grain in sound condition. Provision is also made for drying grain. A separate conveying system is used to move grain through the automatic dryer and back to the dried-grain bins and the main storage block.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
retournement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cellules de stockage principales sont équipées d’un dispositif permettant de transvaser le grain jusqu'à l'élévateur de réception et d’assurer son passage d’une cellule à l'autre. Cette opération de retournement s’impose parfois pour conserver le grain en bon état. Le silo est généralement équipé d’un séchoir alimenté par un système séparé de transporteur qui y amène le grain humide puis le ramène aux cellules à grain sec du silo principal.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
operación de volteado [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Todo el grano almacenado, debe ser volteado ocasionalmente y con tanta mayor frecuencia cuanto más cerca del límite de seguridad se encuentra el contenido de humedad, o si empieza a elevarse la temperatura del grano. El grano seco se puede almacenar en recipientes herméticos. La respiración agota el oxígeno del aire intergranular y detiene eficazmente la actividad de insectos y hongos.