English (Earth-based Stations)
data receiving station [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The SAR data acquisition is normally to occur when the spacecraft is within view of one of the data receiving stations on the ground and the acquired data can be dumped in real-time.
OBS: data receiving station: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes)
station de réception de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; station réceptrice de données [feminine noun]
OBS: À l'époque du lancement de RADARSAT-1, l'exploitation de ses capacités reposait sur trois stations terriennes de réception de données et sur son enregistreur de bord pour répondre aux besoins de la clientèle internationale.
OBS: station de réception de données : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).