English (Construction Methods)
substantial completion of construction [correct]
DEF: The point at which work on the building project is sufficiently complete in accordance with all construction contract documents ...
OBS: substantial completion of construction: term and definition used in the context of the Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) program.
French (Procédés de construction)
achèvement substantiel de la construction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment où les travaux de construction de l'ouvrage sont suffisamment achevés pour en permettre la réception, conformément aux documents contractuels [...]
OBS: achèvement substantiel de la construction : terme et définition utilisés dans le contexte du programme LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design).