English (Property Law (common law); Real Estate)
adverse possession [correct]
DEF: A way of acquiring title to property without a deed, by making a claim and meeting certain statutory requirements.
OBS: The law gives an occupant of land who maintains "actual, open, notorious, exclusive and continuous occupancy of property" for a specific statutory period the right to claim legal title to that property. The owner who has either abandoned or "remained silent" during a statutory time may not later claim title to the property. The process is similar for easements, except in Quebec. In Quebec it is known as acquiring property by prescription.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier)
possession acquisitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyen d’acquérir un titre de propriété sans acte formaliste, en faisant une demande et en satisfaisant à certaines conditions statutaires.
OBS: La loi accorde à l'occupant d’un terrain, qui occupe réellement une propriété de façon ouverte, connue, exclusive et continue, le droit d’en réclamer le titre de propriété pendant une période statutaire précise. Le propriétaire qui a abandonné la propriété ou qui n’ a pas réclamé le titre de propriété au cours de la période statutaire ne peut ultérieurement le réclamer. Le processus est semblable pour les cas de servitude, sauf au Québec. Au Québec, on nomme ce processus l'acquisition par prescription.