English (Property Law (common law))
recovery [correct]
DEF: In its most extensive sense, the restoration or vindication of a right existing in a person, by the formal judgment or decree of a competent court, at his instance and suit, or the obtaining, by such judgment, of some right or property which has been taken or withheld from him.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
revendication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de réclamer la propriété d’un bien ou la reconnaissance d’un droit.
CONT: La revendication n’est pas toujours et exclusivement réservée au propriétaire d’un bien; elle peut être accordée à celui qui a un droit réel sur la chose ou un droit spécial assimilable au droit de propriété.
CONT: Le droit de revendication conféré par la loi au liquidateur de la succession ou au vendeur impayé.