English (Translation (General))
just claim [correct]
CONT: 3. The Governor in Council may make a grant of any real or personal property that is now or may hereafter become the property of Her Majesty as mentioned in section 2, or any part thereof or any interest therein, (a) to any person who, in the opinion of the Governor in Council, had a legal or moral claim on the previous owner, or a just or natural right or claim to succeed to the previous owner's property or to any part thereof.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
prétention juste [feminine noun]
CONT: 3. Le gouverneur en conseil peut céder, en totalité ou en partie, un bien meuble ou immeuble qui est actuellement ou peut devenir la propriété de Sa Majesté, ainsi que le mentionne l'article 2, ou un intérêt dans ce bien : a) à toute personne qui, de l'avis du gouverneur en conseil, était légalement ou moralement fondée à réclamer du propriétaire antérieur, ou avait un droit ou une prétention juste ou naturelle de succéder à la totalité ou à une partie des biens de ce dernier.