English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
revision of the lists of electors [correct]; revision of lists [correct]; revision of the voters list [correct]; revision [correct]
OBS: Elections Canada produces preliminary lists of electors for federal elections, by-elections and referendums, using information from the National Register of Electors. Returning officers then update the lists for each riding during the revision period.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
révision des listes électorales [correct, feminine noun]; révision des listes [correct, feminine noun]; révision [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lors d’une élection générale ou partielle ou d’un référendum fédéral, Élections Canada produit les listes électorales préliminaires à partir du Registre national des électeurs. Les directeurs du scrutin mettent à jour les listes de chaque circonscription pendant la période de révision.