English (Federal Administration; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
standardize addresses [correct]
OBS: ... Register staff will review the more than 3.6 million changes made to the voters lists during the election, to ensure that only correct and verified data is added to the Register, and that we have an accurate understanding of what these changes were, and when and why they were made. This includes verifying codes assigned by returning officers against the type of changes actually made; reviewing the deletions of deceased electors to identify cases that were not correctly matched with vital statistics data, to improve matching rules; checking for other irregularities and standardizing addresses; and finding and dealing with duplications of elector information.
French (Administration fédérale; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
normaliser des adresses [correct]
CONT: [...] le personnel du registre examinera les modifications apportées aux listes durant l'élection – plus de 3, 6 millions – pour s’assurer que toutes les données sont exactes, et pour bien comprendre pourquoi et quand ces changements ont été apportés. Il devra donc : vérifier les codes que les directeurs du scrutin ont attribués par rapport au type de changements apportés; examiner les radiations d’électeurs décédés pour relever les cas de non-correspondance avec les registres de l'état civil afin d’améliorer les règles d’appariement de dossiers; recherche toute autre irrégularité et normaliser les adresses; et supprimer les dédoublements de renseignements [...]