English (Trademarks (Law))
trademark registry [correct]; registry of trade marks [correct]
CONT: The trademarks registry, part of the Patent Office, administers the procedure for the registration of trademarks. It determines whether they qualify and maintains a register of trademarks which is open to public inspection.
CONT: The appellant argued that since at the time the action was commenced it was a "registered user" on the registry of Trade Marks, it could not be an infringer while it remained on the register as "registered user", and relied on s.(49)(3) of the Act ...
OBS: According to the Canadian dictionaries consulted, "trademark" is the preferred spelling.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit))
registre des marques de commerce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appelante soutient qu'au moment de l'institution de l'action elle était un «usager inscrit» au registre des marques de commerce et qu'elle ne pouvait donc pas être considérée comme un contrefacteur tant qu'elle figurait comme «usager inscrit» au registre; elle se fonde sur le paragraphe 49(3) de la Loi.
OBS: Dans ce cas-ci, il s’agit d’un endroit où l’on administre la procédure d’enregistrement des marques de commerce.