English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
trademarks register [correct]; register of trade marks [correct]; register of trademarks [correct]; trademark register [correct]; register of marks [correct]
CONT: There shall be kept under the supervision of the Registrar ... a register of trade-marks and of transfers, disclaimers, amendments, judgements and orders relating to each registered trade-mark.
OBS: Laws generally only protect marks against infringement of registered in the (State) trademarks register. Otherwise anyone else can register and even prohibit the use by the original owner.
OBS: According to the Canadian dictionaries consulted, "trademark" is the preferred spelling.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark".
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
registre des marques de commerce [correct, masculine noun]; registre des marques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Conformément à l’alinéa 26(1)a) de la Loi sur les marques de commerce «sont tenus, sous la surveillance du Registraire» ainsi que des transferts, desistements, modifications, jugements et ordonnances concernant chaque marque de commerce déposée [...]