English (Computer Memories; Computer Mathematics)
multiplier-quotient register [correct]; multiplier-quotient; MQ [correct]; MQ; MQ register [correct]; MQ [correct]; MQ
CONT: Normally, the least significant n bits are placed in a second register, called the multiplier-quotient (or the MQ) register, in which ... we have assumed the word length to be only five bits.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
registre multiplicateur-quotient [correct, masculine noun]; multiplicateur-quotient [masculine noun]
CONT: Un registre multiplicateur-quotient contient soit le multiplicateur, soit le quotient.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Matemáticas para computación)
registro de multiplicador-cociente [masculine noun]; registro de cociente multiplicador [masculine noun]
DEF: Registro en la parte aritmética o lógica de una computadora (ordenador) en donde se coloca el multiplicador para la multiplicación y donde se forma el cociente para la división.