English (Operating Systems (Software))
single-bus architecture [correct]; single-bus system [correct]
CONT: The simplest (internal processor) architecture is the single-bus architecture ... In a single-bus system, data are brought from a register to the ALU (Arithmetic Logic Unit) through the single bus ... The bus connects to both the left and the right input of the ALU. The results of an operation performed by the ALU are deposited on the same bus, to be gated back to the registers.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
architecture monobus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'architecture la plus simple est l'architecture monobus(...) Dans une telle architecture, les données sont transférées d’un registre vers l'UAL(unité arithmétique et logique) par l'intermédiaire du bus unique(...) Ce bus se branche sur l'entrée gauche et l'entrée droite de l'UAL. Les résultats de l'opération effectuée par l'UAL sont déposés sur le même bus, avant d’être renvoyés vers les registres.