English (Christian Theology)
communion
CONT: The reception and consumption of the sacraments of the Holy Eucharist or Blessed Sacrament whereby we participate in Christ himself and in his sacrificial work ... All those who are baptized and have the requisite intention may receive holy communion; they must be in a state of grace and, normally, fasting from midnight, and fully to profit from the sacrament must have dispositions of charity. The Blessed Sacrament is the ordinary food of the soul. In other words, the congregation receives the host (the bread) and the wine as nourishment for their bodies; this also signifies the spiritual nourishment of their souls.
French (Théologies chrétiennes)
communion [feminine noun]
CONT: La participation des fidèles à l'eucharistie dans la manducation des espèces consacrées. La célébration eucharistique étant par son essence un repas, communion, au moins du célébrant et normalement des assistants qui sont en état de la recevoir, en est une partie intégrante. Communion suppose qu'on soit baptisé, qu'on n’ en ait pas été exclu par une sentence de l'Église et qu'on se trouve en état de grâce. Normalement la communion doit être reçue au cours de la Messe. Les communiants reçoivent le pain et le vin consacrés, c'est-à-dire, le corps et le sang de Jésus.