English (Protection of Property)
burglar-alarm communicator system [correct]
DEF: A system that consists of protective circuits and devices, connected through a control apparatus to a digital burglar-alarm communicator transmitter. Intrusion into or disturbance of the devices or circuits will activate the digital burglar-alarm communicator transmitter that contacts a digital burglar-alarm communicator receiver located at the central-station through the telephone company's switched network (dial system) and transmits a message identifying the change in condition at the protected premises.
French (Sécurité des biens)
système de relais d’alarme antivol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui se compose de circuits et de dispositifs de protection reliés par l'entremise d’un appareil de commande à un dispositif numérique de relais d’alarme. Une effraction ou le dérangement des dispositifs ou des circuits déclenche le dispositif numérique de relais d’alarme antivol, qui transmet un signal par l'intermédiaire du réseau commuté de la compagnie téléphonique à un circuit de réception situé au poste central, et qui transmet un message indiquant le changement d’état dans la propriété protégée.