English (Internet and Telematics)
point of presence [correct, NATO, standardized]; POP [correct]; PoP [correct, NATO, standardized]; point-of-presence [correct]; POP [correct]; POP
CONT: POP ... short for point of presence, an access point to the Internet. ISPs [Internet service providers] have typically multiple POPs. A point of presence is a physical location, either part of the facilities of a telecommunications provider that the ISP rents or a separate location from the telecommunications provider, that houses servers, routers, ATM [asynchronous transfer mode] switches and digital/analog call aggregators.
OBS: point of presence; PoP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Internet et télématique)
point de présence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; POP [correct, masculine noun]; PoP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point de raccordement possible appartenant à un [fournisseur d’accès Internet] pour les connexions à Internet par [réseau téléphonique commuté] ou par [ligne louée] ou [ligne spécialisée].
OBS: point de présence; PoP : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.