English (Telecommunications; Telephone Facilities; Internet and Telematics)
digital switched network [correct]; DSN [correct]
DEF: A high-speed digital switched public network which allows access to a wide range of services such as telecommuting, videoconferencing, telemedicine, distance education and criminal identification at prevailing long distance rates and discounts.
French (Télécommunications; Installations (Téléphonie); Internet et télématique)
réseau commuté numérique [correct, masculine noun]; RCN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau numérique public commuté à grande vitesse qui permet l'accès à une vaste gamme de services comme le télétravail, la vidéoconférence, la télémédecine, le télé-enseignement, l'identification judiciaire, aux tarifs et aux rabais en cours.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Instalaciones telefónicas; Internet y telemática)
red conmutada digital [correct, feminine noun]