English (Telecommunications Facilities)
data coupler [correct]
DEF: A device which permits connection of customer-owed modems or data sets to the regular telephone network. It limits the power applied to the line and provides network control and signalling functions.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
coupleur de transmission de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coupleur qui raccorde le modem de l'abonné au réseau téléphonique commuté.