English (Telecommunications)
voice backbone [correct]
DEF: The set of all network connections established between the toll and tandem and toll-tandem switches that move aggregated voice and fax traffic between [public switched telephone network (PSTN)] terminals, regardless of the protocols or equipment or facilities used to do so.
OBS: Voice backbones are measured as series of switch-to-switch links, where each link is assigned a discrete capacity based on the real or average estimated capacity (in [megabits per second]) dedicated to moving voice traffic across that link.
French (Télécommunications)
dorsale vocale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des connexions réseau entre les commutateurs interurbains, interubains/de transit, qui déplacent le trafic cumulatif de la voix et de la télécopie entre les terminaux de [réseau téléphonique commuté public(RTPC) ], quels que soient les protocoles ou l'équipement ou les installations servant à cette fin.
OBS: Les dorsales vocales sont mesurées sous forme de séries de liaisons commutateur à commutateur, où est assignée à chaque liaison une capacité discrète reposant sur une estimation de la capacité réelle ou moyenne (en [mégabits par seconde]) consacrée au déplacement du trafic vocal par cette liaison.