English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Internet and Telematics)
twisted-pair copper wire [correct]
CONT: Twisted-pair copper wire is especially common in PSTN [public switched telephone network] access lines and is composed of two independently insulated wires twisted around one another.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Internet et télématique)
paire de fils de cuivre torsadés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les lignes d’accès au réseau téléphonique public commuté] utilisent souvent une paire de fils de cuivre torsadés, paire de fils isolés indépendamment et torsadés l'un sur l'autre.