English (Internet and Telematics)
public Internet [correct]
CONT: The Secure Remote Access capability is currently provided within the GENet portfolio of services over the GENet network itself, over GENet dial-up access and over the public Internet.
French (Internet et télématique)
Internet public [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'heure actuelle, la fonction d’accès à distance protégé fait partie de la gamme des services du GENet. Elle utilise soit le réseau GENet, l'accès commuté au GENet ou l'accès Internet public.