English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
selection signal [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a switched network, the sequence of characters that represents all the information required to establish a call.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
signal de sélection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau commuté, suite de caractères représentant les informations nécessaires à l'établissement de la communication.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
señal de selección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una red conmutada es la secuencia de caracteres que constituyen toda la información necesaria para establecer una llamada.