English (Human Diseases - Various; The Heart)
restrictive cardiomyopathy [correct]; RCM [correct]; restrictive myocardiopathy [correct]
CONT: Restrictive cardiomyopathy (RCM) is a rare form of heart muscle disease that is characterized by restrictive filling of the ventricles. In this disease the contractile function (squeeze) of the heart and wall thicknesses are usually normal, but the relaxation or filling phase of the heart is very abnormal. This occurs because the heart muscle is stiff and poorly compliant and does not allow the ventricular chambers to fill with blood normally. This inability to relax and fill with blood results in a “back up” of blood into the atria (top chambers of the heart), lungs and body causing the symptoms and signs of heart failure.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Cœur)
cardiomyopathie restrictive [correct, feminine noun]; CMR [correct, feminine noun]; myocardiopathie restrictive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic étiologique de myocardiopathie restrictive est un diagnostic d’élimination. Il faut évoquer et rechercher : une atteinte myocardique infiltrative ou de surcharge [...] En faveur d’une amylose [...], il faut retenir le contraste entre une hypertrophie ventriculaire gauche échographique importante et un micro-voltage à l’électrocardiogramme; une atteinte myocardique non infiltrative [...]; une atteinte endomyocardique [...]
CONT: Dans cette forme rare de cardiomyopathie, le muscle cardiaque se rigidifie, ce qui empêche les ventricules du cœur de se relâcher et de se remplir entièrement de sang entre les battements de cœur.