English (Musculoskeletal System)
stiffness
CONT: No ruptures of the ACL and medial collateral ligament were noted. After section of the posterior capsule, the stiffness of the knee decreased 40 to 80 percent compared to the normal opposite knee, whereas the isolated section of the PCL had no significant effect.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
rigidité élastique [feminine noun]
CONT: La section des coques condyliennes a provoqué une diminution de 40 à 80 p. 100 de la rigidité élastique du genou en HEP alors que la section du LCP [ligament croisé postérieur] a eu peu d’influence sur le comportement mécanique du genou en HEP [hyperextension passive] avant la rupture initiale.