English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Paleontology)
selenizone [correct]
DEF: Spiral band of crescentic growth lines, associated with marginal slit or foramen in certain univalves (Pleurotomariine, Bellerophontid, etc.).
CONT: Gastropods are radulate organisms with a torted body (e.g., the body is rotated 180° so that the anus is above the head. Gastropods typically have a helical coiled univalved shell whose opening (aperture) may be closed by an operculum. Another feature which is useful in discriminating among groups is the structure called the selenizone which can be expressed as either a series of holes as in Haliotis, or as a groove along the periphery which is often seen as a sharp bend in the growth lines of the shell.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Paléontologie)
sélénizone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Emarginula (s.s.) horrida n. sp. [...] Emarginula ciplyensis Meyer, 1987. Étymologie : Du latin, hérissée. Allusion aux forts tubercules épineux des deux côtes bordant la sélénizone.