English (Air Forces; Operations (Air Forces); Commercial Aviation)
cannon section [correct]
CONT: The centre fuselage is constructed as three sub-assemblies: the cannon section (built as left and right halves), the under- carriage section, and the wing attachment section.
French (Forces aériennes; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Aviation commerciale)
partie canon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La section centrale est elle-même construite en trois sous-sections qui sont de l'avant à l'arrière : la partie canon(en deux moitiés, gauche et droite), la partie atterrisseur et le caisson central de voilure.