English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
inert back-up gas
CONT: Inert back-up gas shall be used to protect and control the interior of the weld.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
gaz inerte de protection [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu d’un spécialiste de la section de traduction technique centrale III.